Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to boot XP from a USB Drive

Posted on 2008-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-11
Hello,

I have looked around a bit and can not seem to find a definitive answer. Could anyone link me (or explain) to a "How to" guide on create an XP bootable USB device.

... if it is possible?
0
Comment
Question by:ACIAR
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:techvagabond
ID: 22708839
here is an illustrated version of what you are after from the techrepublic
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6160062.html
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
techvagabond earned 500 total points
ID: 22708846
Or this article also helps. But with less of the Bart interface
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-22_11-5928902.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22708856
I would ask you WHY?  USB is slower than hard drives.  XP is sensitive (including activation) to hardware changes, so you can't easily transport it to different hardware.  And there are already many good boot tools in existence.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ACIAR
ID: 22708949
User at work brough a Eee PC with a very small HHD (cant remember if it is a 4gb or 8gb SSD) and ive been requested to see if this is a possible option. An external HHD would be too big although those self powered 2.5" laptop HHD's could do but ild have to see if this was acceptable or not - im thinking not.

I had found that second link you mentioned techvagabond and I didnt like that it said that the USB it could only be 2GB max because it had to formatted in Fat 16 and was wondering, considering that the document had been written in 2005 if this was still the case. Does anyone know if you are still limited to 2BG ?

Ive heard you can do this same process on larger external HHD's, they dont also have to be formatted in Fat 16 / 2gb Max do they ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:techvagabond
ID: 22709145
No, as you have picked up, it should be able to support a more appropriate file system
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 22709572
here a page that handles the usb boot :  http://www.bootdisk.com/pendrive.htm
here the HP tool :  http://en.kioskea.net/telecharger/telecharger-127-hp-usb-disk-storage-format-tool

i've used it myself, and can confirm it works..
0