Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

T-SQL to find position of second occurence of a substring in a string

Posted on 2008-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
3,675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
 I need a T-SQL script  to find position of second occurence of a substring in a string
0
Comment
Question by:david_32
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 22708958
you have to use CHARINDEX 2 times..
DECLARE @search_string VARCHAR(100)
DECLARE @needle VARCHAR(100)
SET @needle = 's'
SET @search_String = 'string in s1' 
SELECT @search_string, @needle, CHARINDEX(@needle, @search_string, 1+ charindex(@needle, @search_string) )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 22709000
you can use the charindex function
below is the example of how to find second location of str in stringstr
select charindex('str','stringstr',charindex('str','stringstr')+1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kumawat_Shobha
ID: 22709366
try it like this
declare @str      varchar(60),
      @str1      varchar(10)

select      @str      =      'nehashobhasnehashobhatripthi',
      @str1      =      'shobha'

select charindex(@str1,@str,charindex(@str1,@str)+1)
0