Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to find the process details of a disk (in solaris)

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello Experts,

We are having an issue like this. When we do 'iostat -x' on a solaris box, we see a particular metadevice is showing High Read cycle and %b column is more than 90% always.

root@maty1 # iostat -x 2
                  extended device statistics
device       r/s    w/s   kr/s   kw/s wait actv  svc_t  %w  %b
ssd19      555.0    8.5 4667.8   68.0  0.0  2.5    4.4    0      97.

This particular metadevice 'ssd19' is a part of metaset of a shared disk storage between a two node cluster. Since it is a part of metaset, there is no specific mount point available for this metadevice so that we can identify the process which is causing the high read cycles. So we tried to find out the actual disks which constitute the creation of this metadevice 'ssd19' and finally we found those.

Now my question is.....I have 4 disks which are part of a metaset, having this information how can I find the processes which are accessing it and which are causing high read cycles?  
(Please note that I have no mount point details).

Please get me a solution asap.

Thanks in advance !


 



0
Comment
Question by:amandowara
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
peter991 earned 1600 total points
ID: 22709926
iosnoop is a freeware program that uses DTrace to monitor disk events live. The default output prints
straightforward details such as PID, block address and size

More to read here:
http://www.brendangregg.com/Perf/paper_diskubyp1.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:amandowara
ID: 22710916
Hi Peter, will this tool works for Solaris 9 ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peter991
ID: 22711052
Hi!
Made a search on sunsolve and sunfreeware with no results :-/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:blu
blu earned 400 total points
ID: 22712590
Unfortunately, dtrace is not available for Solaris 9.

Your best bet in this regard is to use a facility called "TNF".  See evelopers.sun.com/solaris/articles/tnf.html and
developers.sun.com/solaris/developer/support/driver/notes/iotracing.pdf  for info.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amandowara
ID: 31505789
Hi Peter, thanks for the excellent document.
0