Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Laptop Display goes black when I plug in power cord

Posted on 2008-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
This laptop will usually start up fine on battery power (but not always).  But when I plug in the power cord I can barely see the display...almost completely black.  It would seem that the back light is going out, but it seems to have something to do with the power cord.  The cord tests ok with a meter.  Also, it does the same thing on battery power alone...just not as often.  It also does it if I run it with the power cord only.  However, It does seem to do better if the battery is fully charged and no power cord.  Any suggestions?  Could it be a bios problem?  Also, how hard is it to change a backlight (for future reference) and where can you buy them?  I have a lot of experience with hardware, but not with laptops.  Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:VTE_TECH
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ALNMOO
ALNMOO earned 450 total points
ID: 22709020
is this the case under windows only? if yes review the Power management setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VTE_TECH
ID: 22709144
No.  It usually happens way before the splash screen.  I just found that this model laptop has had a lot of battery issues.  I was thinking I may be the bios or acpi function (possibly bad mainboard).  I am trying to find a pattern now.  I just connected an external display, charged the battery to 100%, restarted the computer and it worked fine (battery only).  I plugged in the power cord and the laptop display went almost black (like a power function).  I unplugged the power cord and it did NOT come back.  I powered down, took the battery out & restarted and it still has a black screen.  You can see the screen in a dark room, just no backlight.  I'm going to test more....I'll post back.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:VTE_TECH
ID: 22709528
Ok.  Here's the only other bit of information I have gleened through testing.  I turned the machine on with battery power only.  After a few seconds the screen went dark.  I hooked up an external monitor.  When I toggle between lcd/crt (Fn F8) the laptop screen would come on for 2 seconds.  I plugged in the power cord and tried the same thing and it would only flash up for a split second.  Unplugged the power cord and it still would only flash up for 1/2 second.  I know there's not much to go on here.  Any help is appreciated!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 450 total points
ID: 22710132
i think your battery is bad. Can you test with another one?  How old is it ?
or it is not loading as it should be
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 600 total points
ID: 22712422
More like bad power circuit on the motherboard ,can you take it to an authorized repair center?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VTE_TECH
ID: 31505790
I split the points.  The information was somewhat helpful in that it looks like there are no simple solutions out there.  Thanks for trying!
0