?
Solved

Clients not getting updated from Symantec Server

Posted on 2008-10-13
11
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Our few machines are not recieving definition update from symantec server. We are using version 10.1.4.4000.
1- We have reinstalled the client.
2- I am able to telnet to port 2967 from sever to client.
3- When I try mannually updating the client from server I don't recieve any error message but it says the definitions have been downloaded on client. But still client is showing old definition.

Please help me in this.
0
Comment
Question by:vangsupport
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ara-
ID: 22709177
Are you sure the server has the most recent updates? Try reinstalling liveupdate on the server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nicholas Iler
ID: 22709206
You may need to re-push the client install from the server.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 22716044
Couple of questions.

Are this machines set up in groups?
If so are the pc affected part of the same group?

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vangsupport
ID: 22766801
1- Yes the Server has most recent updates.
2- I will try re-push the clint installal and will let you know. However we have copied GRC.DAT.
3- Yes these machines are set up in groups and only few machines are not getting updated. Others are getting updated.

Please help
0
 

Author Comment

by:vangsupport
ID: 22775942
Hi,
I created a web based installation for this from the server. Will it resolve the purpose? Is it same as repushing the client install from the server???
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22778293
same....you can try removing the client app first or re-push and reinstall....if you choose to remove the app from the client then you will need to use the nonav or cleanwipe tool. then reinstall the app and monitor to see if the issue continues. If its fixed then you will have to do the same for each affected client

the cleanwipetool can be found here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti-Virus/Symantec/Q_23760187.html

Follow the instructions to rename the file to .exe
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 22778359
also i asked
If so are the pc affected part of the same group?
you responded
3- Yes these machines are set up in groups and only few machines are not getting updated. Others are getting updated.
Let me clarify

Are the pc affected part of same groups?

IE.  If all the machines that are affected part of Group A then you need to start looking for settings that might be causing the issue within that group.
ie. if the machines affected are in different groups and other machines are not experiencing the same issue then the issue is ramdom. Remove the client software reinstall and test.



0
 

Author Comment

by:vangsupport
ID: 22800199
thanks a lot for looking into this...

Yes the PCs infected are of the same group but in this group most PCs are updated and few are not.


The solution that I think as suggested by all of you is that reinstallation of client properly. I will try and will let you know.
0