Solved

Remote Desktop failure after Service Pack 3

Posted on 2008-10-14
15
4,941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
This one is easy to explain, but so far hard to fix.  My systems are all set up to allow Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) access.  Most of the clients connect from home, and I can do updates and fix issues after hours without using up more Gasoline.  This has worked fine until SP3.  After install of SP3 I can no longer use RDP.  A rollback to pre SP3 and I can get back on.  Add SP3, and again, no RDP.

I tried a chat session with MS.  When I asked the tech "I can no longer connect via RDP to my machine after installation of SP3, can you tell me why?"  His informed answer was, "Most likely because of registry changes made by SP3."  Gee...Ya Think?

A packet sniff (wire shark) of the system shows that it receives the RDP request, it just doesn't seem to respond to it.
0
Comment
Question by:CEORACE
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitch1981
ID: 22709197
Do you have nvidia video card?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CEORACE
ID: 22709248
No, it is an Intel Video Card.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22709304
Hi

Have you tried to start it with mstsc /admin to launch?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CEORACE
ID: 22709329
No go JoWickerman, I cannot reach it at all.  It never answers the request.  Remove SP3 and it works, add SP3 and it does not.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitch1981
ID: 22709341
The nic and video drivers are updated?
Is there the trird-party application in this computer?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apcsolutionsuk
ID: 22709347
Remote Desktop Connection

If you have installed the prerelease version of Remote Desktop Client 6.1 (KB 937468), and then install Windows XP SP3, the desktop will continuously display the text "For testing purposes only. Build 2600.xp_sp2_gdr&", and you will not be able to uninstall KB 937468 using Add/Remove Programs.

To avoid this, uninstall KB 937468 before you install Windows XP SP3.

If you have already encountered this issue, follow these steps to remove the test certificate that is responsible for the text message being displayed.
To remove the test certificate

   1.

      Click Start, click Run, type certmgr.msc, and then press ENTER.
   2.

      In the list that appears, find and expand the Trusted Root Certification Authority folder.
   3.

      Within the Trusted Root Certification Authority folder, find and expand the Certificates folder.
   4.

      In the right pane, find and delete all entries named Microsoft Test Root Authority.
   5.

      Restart the computer.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CEORACE
ID: 22709360
Mitch, Yes all drivers were updated this week.

apc, your response does not cover the issue.  I am not having issues with my client, I am having issues connecting to the other clients.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22710226
Is your windows firewall enabled with exceptions?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CEORACE
ID: 22711721
Jo, I checked all firewalls.  Windows and otherwise.  As I said, I used wireshark to see that the packet requests are coming through, but the system seems to be ignoring them.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22729324
Hi,

Try this:

Solution:
- Stop the process mstsc.exe
- Create a new folder "RDP" in %windir%
- Copy "mstsc.exe" and "mstscax.dll" from "C:\Windows\
$NtServicePackUninstall$" to this folder
- Copy the folder "en-US" "from C:\Windows\System32" to this folder
- Copy the "mstsc.exe.mui" and "mstscax.dll.mui" from "C:\Windows\
$NtServicePackUninstall$" to "C:\Windows\RDP\en-US"
- Change shortcut to ""C:\Windows\RDP\mstsc.exe"

At this time it is not possible to reinstall any version of RDP
when SP3 is installed.

Let me know if this works.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CEORACE
ID: 22732372
JoWickerman I think we got off track here.  I have made the changes, but that does not address the issue.  Let me go over it agin for clarity.

After installing SP3 on "Computer A" it can no longer be controlled remotely by "Computer B".  computer A can still remote control all other machines, it just will not respond when I attempt to control it.

I do appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 500 total points
ID: 22738408
Hi,

I've understand what you're trying to say, thanks for explaining it again. I was pretty sure that if you do this on both PC's that it'll sort out the issue as this only reverts back to the older version of Remote Desktop without uninstalling the entire XP SP3.

I'll see if I can find something else.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CEORACE
ID: 22738425
I am awarding the points to JoW for the time and effort, turns out the IPSEC service had to be turned off.  I finally called MS and their tech had me disable, (NOT JUST TURN OFF) but disable the firewall service and the IPSEC service and it came back up.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:CEORACE
ID: 31505794
Thanks for all your work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sholom
ID: 24427244
None of the above answers work.

The correct answer can be found here.
http://www.aussieitguy.com/blog/?p=17

0