Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

kinit(v5): Clock skew too great while getting initial credentials    kerberose

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
8,405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-28
HI all,
              I was make a squid server that is going to take the authentication from active directory.

i cofigured the /etc/krb5.conf
when i did
# kinit administrator@DDN.UPES.AC.IN
its asks for password i put the password then it gives the  message

kinit(v5): Clock skew too great while getting initial credentials

any help

thanks in advance
jatender
0
Comment
Question by:JATENDER1979
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22709381
Change the CMOS battery of the mainboard, then make sure the date and time is set correctly.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rittsel earned 1000 total points
ID: 22709782
You should check that the clock on the AD-server is correct and sync your linux-servers clock with NTPClient.

Check if the date and time is correct with the command "date".

The problem is that the time is too different on the servers.

If you see that the clock is wrong, do the following.
(This is based on that you have ntpclient and ntpd)

/etc/init.d/ntpd stopntpdate europe.pool.ntp.org/etc/init.d/ntpd start

Hard to say if these commands are 100% correct since you haven't mentioned what distribution you are using.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jupike
ID: 22765916
Agree with above comments but better to synchronize your clock with the domain controller.
0