Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Defrag STM file online offline

Posted on 2008-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a big stm file, how do I schrink this file. I don't think the offline defrag schrink the file enough. Is there a way where you can see what's in the file?
Another question. Is it possbile to schrink the .edb and .stm  files online or do you have to make an offline defrag?
0
Comment
Question by:mortenhem
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:abdulzis
abdulzis earned 300 total points
ID: 22709202
There is no way to individually shrink an STM since it acts in coordination with EDB file.

To shrink the EDB/STM files Physically, you have to take the database offline.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitch1981
ID: 22709207
You can use eseutil for defrag the stm and edb files.
For schrink the files you must use the offline defrag.

Bye.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
apcsolutionsuk earned 600 total points
ID: 22709364
If the online defrag isn't clearing that space then there is nothing that you can do. The offline defrag can only reduce the file by the amount of free space within the database.

How long is your deleted item retention set to? That can often explain a lot of the "used" space.

Otherwise consider an upgrade to SBS 2003 to get Exchange 2003. With the next service pack (due later this year) the maximum capacity of the database will increase from 16gb to 75gb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mortenhem
ID: 22709425
Thanks for the answers
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TalonNYC
TalonNYC earned 600 total points
ID: 22712727
Tooting my own horn here, but I have a blog entry on why you may/may not need to do offline maintenance.  The STM files are locked to the EDB's, so the same rules apply there:

http://www.beingexchanged.com/2008/10/online-versus-offline-defragmentation.html


0