[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

FTP to FTP copy script?? PHP

Posted on 2008-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello, I'm trying to figure out how I should go about making a FTP to FTP copy script in PHP. Basicly what I need it to do is copy some files from one server to another server. I am not sure how to go about this however.  Does anyone have any suggestions/examples/help that they could provide me?

I tried doing a google search, but ftp to ftp scripts don't seem to come up, or I'm just a horrible googler.
0
Comment
Question by:Valleriani
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sander Stad earned 2000 total points
ID: 22709321
FTP works on such a way that one of the servers is going to function as the client. Here is a website that could help you create the connection: http://davidwalsh.name/send-files-ftp-php
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:James Looney
ID: 22730506
I would recommend rsync or psync. Do you have either of those installed on your machines? I use them for backing up files from one server to another all the time
0