[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restricting User from playing games & watchine Movies (2003 server - GPO)

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-18
Hi,

We have a domain 2003 with 400 user connected, we have problem with users who are installing games / playing games and watching moves (bringing in CD/DVD/USB drive), our management wants that users should not be able to watch movies and play any games on there machines (from CD/DVD/USB).



We need a help in this regards, how is it possible to restrict them,

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tanveer_hussain
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 1200 total points
ID: 22710242
I honestly don't think you can achieve your goals here.

Using GPO can lock down the machine, for example disable CD/DVD drive or even USB posts but do you really want to do that?!  I am sure you users would need CD/DVD drive and/or USB to perform their works. You can also limit user ability to install programs by given them (local) User rights on the computer - in this case your users will not be able to install anything on the computer. Your goals can be achieved using GPO but can be painful if you do so because they will be calling upon you to help installing every piece of useful software, etc.

My recommendation is to install a Monitoring software in your network to monitor all activities and internet usage. We use Track4Win (http://www.track4win.com) in our company tracking user activities on computers. Its fairly cheap and quite easy to use and once your users know there is such thing install on their computers they will behave!! Perhaps a new company policy to follow this that any misuse of company resource will lead to termination of contract?

So in other words, user education and "threathening" are a better tools than technology :)



0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Farhan Kazi
Farhan Kazi earned 800 total points
ID: 22710479
I am agreed with Ormerodrutter. If your clients are system local Administrators then its almost impossible to control. You MUST limit users ability to install any program.

Have a look at following links:
"Using Software Restriction Policies to Protect Against Unauthorized Software"
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457006.aspx

"How To Use Software Restriction Policies in Windows Server 2003"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324036

"Using Software Restriction Policies To Keep Games Off Of Your Network"
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Software-Restriction-Policies.html

Hope this helps!
Farhan
0
 

Author Comment

by:tanveer_hussain
ID: 22751076
Thank you friends (ormerodrutter: & farhankazi:) for your help, i think you ppl, are correct that it is very difficult to restrict the users from doing unwanted things on there machines, but the solution give will be helpful to me to block them to some extend.

regards,

Tanveer.
0