Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple users using a WinForm application / MS SQL 2008 Express

Posted on 2008-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,
I have built a WinForm application using VB.Net and MS SQL 2008 Express.

All files are currently located on the c: drive. I now want several users to use the application at the same time. All users are connected to (local) our business network. I have some questions regarding the correct deployment:
1. Is there a limitation regarding the number of concurrent users connected to MS SQL 2008 Express?
2. I want to install MS SQL 2008 Express on a network server and connect the database to that server. Is this possible with MS SQL 2008 Express and is it then possible for all users in the network to connect to the database?

Help is as always appreciated,
Regards, MB
0
Comment
Question by:mark_norge
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 1000 total points
ID: 22709762
1.no limit
2. its possible
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 1000 total points
ID: 22713164
There is no limit - size and memory do have limits, and a practical limit of around 20-50 is reasonable. And yes, it is a service based product so ideally suited to a server install. Would be using the Advanced Services version - and get that Managament Studio...

In other words, what momi_sabag said...
0