Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there any way to password protect an email?

Posted on 2008-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello,

Have a quick question, I know you can password protect attatchments within an email i.e. word document, etc.

But can you protect an email so once sent the person you are sending it to would be prompted for a password to open an email?

Is there any way to do this?

Its for outlook within the 2003/2007 office packages.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Solpak
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22709994
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 22710146
If you are looking to protect your Email from being Sent or Forwarded, then you can use RMS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Solpak
ID: 22719154
Sorry bit more information they dont really need it protecting externally..

Just internally? what options do I have? They use Exchange 2003 and Windows Server 2003.

Any ideas?

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Housammuhanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 22719192
I suggest that you use RMS for this

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Solpak
ID: 22774292
Thanks for your help will investigate RMS further.

Thanks again
0