Solved

Blue screen on boot up

Posted on 2008-10-14
18
435 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-16
Hi,

I am attempting to fix my friends computer which has windows XP installed on it. When it boots up it goes to the windows xp loading screen and just when you think windows is going to load you get a blue screen with some text and it re-starts. This is a constant loop and the same thing happens in all of the safe mode options. I cannot identify any of the text on the blue screen as it flashes up so quickly.

I tested the graphics card, memory, cd-rom, sound card and it is none of those so I am wondering if it is the hard drive? Any advice ... I'm guessing I should just try and re-install windows?
0
Comment
Question by:Eternal_Student
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
Comment Utility
try to repair it before.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
Comment Utility
Repair it? How do you mean?
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
try a windows repair install : http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can also boot to safe mode, and select last known good.
look also for minidumps, they can point you to the problem
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
Comment Utility
Last known good doesn't work, I still get the blue screen.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
no minidumps?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
It might be helpful to know what STOP error that blue screen is caused by.  You can turn off the automatic reboot on error option without even getting into Windows if you can get into what is called the Advanced Options Menu:  as your computer boots up (before you get to the Windows logo), keep pressing and releasing the F8 function key (don't just hold it down as you are likely to get a "stuck key error" from the BIOS).  Then, when that menu comes up, choose the option called "Disable automatic restart on system failure".
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
Comment Utility
@ nobus ... What is a minidump?

OK I will try that Lee ^ and what if I do disable the automatic restart on system failure, what then?

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Then your pc will halt on that blue screen of death, and it will display a message that you can read with possibly helpful information.  (Although usually the info is not very helpful.)  One thing will be a hexadecimal STOP error.  You can go to this page and find some general troubleshooting info on whatever STOP error is displayed:

http://aumha.org/a/stop.htm
Troubleshooting Windows STOP messages
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
Comment Utility
Thanks Lee ... very helpful, I will give it a go this evening.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
Comment Utility
I managed to see the error and it looks like this:

UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME

0x000000ED (0x812CFE30, 0x00000006, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Boot from an XP CD and at the starting screen press R to enter the recovery console, It will ask you to choose a windows installation and input the admin password, once this is done type in chkdsk /r and ENTER, let it run and post back here on the outcome
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
it can be your drive is dying; test it with the one you need from :
 http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:vikingitguy
vikingitguy earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
I think all you will need to do is chkdsk on the hard drive.  I have scene this several times,  and a chkdsk /f/r

   I believe if you boot using your Windows XP install cd,  choose repair install,  and when you get to the dos prompt just type in

chkdsk /f/r


It has corrected the issue on 4 or 5 of the computers I have worked on.  Good Luck
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
Comment Utility
Just ran the chkdsk thing and then restart and it worked!

So what was the problem then ... can someone explain?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
This MS article, referenced on the aumha.org page I linked to above gives a plausible explanation, and it also references the solution that was recommended by eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315403&sd=RMVP
Stop 0x000000ED Error Message When Volume on IDE Drive with Caching Enabled Is Mounted
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your help.
0