Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OSX 10.5 Software Update Server Address

Posted on 2008-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,

We have an OSX 10.5 Server that needs access through a firewall to the Apple auto update service but in order to do this we need to know the update server address/ports/destination ip etc... does anyone know this information?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:jwatsonPICTS
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 22711331
I believe software update only uses http, so TCP port 80, which should be open by default.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 22711358
You might find this discussion interesting:

http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20060516093639166  (Hint: change the view from "threaded" to "flat" and refresh.)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:walsellers
ID: 22715631
giving a firewall rule for a single IP at Apple's end probably won't work.  Apple no doubt makes use of an array of servers
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
din101 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22720095
I think it's swscan.apple.com 17.250.248.95 not sure though
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwatsonPICTS
ID: 22723857
For anyone hunting the answer:

http://support.apple.com/kb/TA24836

I will except din101's answer as it led me to the KB document.

Thanks everyone
0