Solved

Urgent

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am taking ImageSnapshot of the flex component, i am sending this object to jsp page, I have to save this  object using request.setContectType(JPEG) on client  (Browser) location also client will able open it using jsp. attached code is the sample example which I did with flex. from flex i am sending this IImageSanpShot object to jsp. please let me know how will i write a jsp to save this image in JPEG format. I need JSP code, to receive this IimageSnapshot object. Can any body provide me sample jsp  file for this?
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>

<mx:Application xmlns:mx="http://www.adobe.com/2006/mxml" layout="absolute">

	

	<mx:Script>

		<![CDATA[

			import mx.graphics.codec.IImageEncoder;

			import mx.controls.Image;

			import mx.graphics.ImageSnapshot;

			import mx.controls.Alert;

			import mx.rpc.events.FaultEvent;

			import mx.graphics.codec.JPEGEncoder;

			

			[Bindable]

			private var buttonsEnabled : Boolean = true;

			[Bindable]

			private var imgData:Object;

			

			private function grabScreen() : Object

			{

				

				return ImageSnapshot.captureImage( chartsContainer, 0, JPEGEncoder as IImageEncoder  ) as Object;

			}

			

		private function exportImageToJPG() : void

			{

				

				buttonsEnabled = false;

				imgData = grabScreen();

				Alert.show("Sending imgData :->"+imgData.toString());

				httpService.send({"imgData":imgData});

			}

			

			

			private function onResult( message : String ) : void

			{

				

				Alert.show(message);

				buttonsEnabled = true;

			}

			

			private function onFault( event : FaultEvent ) : void

			{

				Alert.show("Server Fault: " + event.message);

				buttonsEnabled = true;

			}

			

		]]> 

	</mx:Script>

	

	<mx:Model id="data" source="sampleData.xml"/>

	

	

		

	<mx:HTTPService id="httpService" 

    	url="http://localhost:8080/export/SampleExport.jsp"

		result="onResult('Charts saved as JPG.')" method="POST" 

		resultFormat="object"

		fault="onFault(event)">

	

	</mx:HTTPService>

	<mx:Panel 

		title="Flex Charts Example for Screen Export"

		width="688" height="456" 

		layout="absolute"  

		horizontalCenter="0" 

		verticalCenter="0">

	

		<mx:Canvas width="100%" height="250" id="chartsContainer">

			

			<mx:HLOCChart 

				x="10" y="10" 

				id="hlocchart1" 

				dataProvider="{ data.item }" 

				width="320" height="240">

				

				<mx:series>

					<mx:HLOCSeries 

						openField="open" 

						closeField="close" 

						highField="high" 

						lowField="low"/>

				</mx:series>

			</mx:HLOCChart>

			

			<mx:PieChart 

				x="338" y="10" 

				id="piechart1" 

				dataProvider="{ data.item }" 

				width="320" height="240" >

				

				<mx:series>

					<mx:PieSeries 

						field="open" 

						labelPosition="inside" />

				</mx:series>

			</mx:PieChart>

			

		</mx:Canvas>

		

		<mx:DataGrid

			x="10" y="258" 

			width="648" height="118" 

			dataProvider="{ data.item }" />

	

		<mx:Button label="Export to Image" click="exportImageToJPG()" enabled="{ buttonsEnabled }"  x="10" y="384"/>

		

	</mx:Panel>

</mx:Application>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ASHISHRAIK11
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Your JSP sample code should look like this

<%@page import="java.io.*"%>
<%
String filename = "xyz.jpg";
String path = new String();

try {
ServletContext sc = this.getServletContext();
path = sc.getRealPath("/");
FileOutputStream fos = new FileOutputStream(path +"\\" + filename);
ServletInputStream instream = request.getInputStream();
int i=0;

while(i!=-1)
{
i=instream.read();
fos.write(i);
}
System.out.println("Created " + filename + " in " + path);
} catch (Exception e) {
out.println(e.printStackTrace());
}

%>

let me know if their are any issues.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gary Benade
Comment Utility
please provide feedback or accept the answer above
0