?
Solved

Adding CPU to server

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi

I have an ML370 G2 server with a PIII 1266 Mhz processor installed.

The CPU seems to be maxing out these days due to the application installed, so we were thinking if we could add another one? The server will be replaced in about 6 months time, so there's no point replacing it.

Is it possible to get another processor from an old machine and add this? Or can these sort of machines only take one processor?

Hope someone can help.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 22709770
The board supports two processors, but they need to be the same model and speed.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 1200 total points
ID: 22710585
Yep, it supports up to two processors as the above suggestion. However, you are not only matching the speed, and model, but you need to match the cache size, and stepping if applicable...
Here are the three processors support in this server model with part number. Make sure you match it:

 Pentium III P1400-512K Processor Option Kit     231118-B21
 
 Pentium III P1266-512K Processor Option Kit     231117-B21
 
 Pentium III P1133-512K Processor Option Kit     238888-B21

K
 
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 400 total points
ID: 22712833
I've had it in the past when the genuine HP part is a different stepping, if this happens HP may ship you a pair of CPUs with matched stepping and ask for the old one back. Taking the CPU out of a similar server you bought at the same time is a good bet at getting a matching one - leave it on for a while to wrm the thermal paste up.
0