Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to setup FTP server in RHEL 4 Using Public ip?

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Dear all,
  My company have 12 branches in different cities.we are using RHEL 4.0 with DB2.Every branch using separate servers.we want to merge the data in one server.Now we are using modem to transfer the data from branches to Coporate office.so in order to avoid modem,we want to setup a FTP SERVER in PUBLIC IP.please help me out to setup a FTP SERVER in RHEL4.0 using PUBLIC IP.

Thanks & Regards,
Mohan  
0
Comment
Question by:MohanKrshna
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Rance_Hall
Rance_Hall earned 1000 total points
ID: 22720605
is this going to be private corporate data at all?

if yes, DON'T do ftp at all.

if you want anonymous ftp for clients to download patches etc from your server then fine, thats ok, but for internal corporate communication with trade secrets, etc, ftp is a big NO.

use sftp instead.

any openssh server has the ability to sftp as a subshell

so you can sftp files from place to place with all the security of ssh backing you up.

openssh is the way to go.

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 1000 total points
ID: 22722838
rsync is the tool that I would use. you setup a user on all servers where you deposite these files you want to recollect, and then put your ssh public key in that user ./ssh/authorized_keys file. this way rsync will not ask for password.

then it is as simply as launching rsync over ssh, which will be secure and reliable.
you can read some pages about using rsync. here is one:
http://www.linuxquestions.org/linux/answers/Networking/Using_rsync_to_mirror_data_between_servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:MohanKrshna
ID: 22728264
Dear all,
        Thanks for the suggestions.please help me out ,how to setup the OPENSSH server in RHEL4.0.



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rance_Hall
ID: 22731590
the package you want to install is called "openssh-server"

the default config works well most of the time, but you should read the documentation to see if you need to change anything.

make sure that openssh-client is installed everywhere, that will give you the ssh command you can use to connect to the sshd server.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 22733202
openssh is a must in all redhat installs, if you do not explicitely disabled it, then it is there up and running.

you can open a shell prompt and type

ps -efa | grep ssh

you should see a "sshd" program running. it is there and you can just ssh to localhost (your same machine) to test it:

ssh localhost

try it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:djashley
ID: 22746402
Use SSH and public certificates
0