Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert particular VS 2008 solution and projects to VS 2005

Posted on 2008-10-14
17
Medium Priority
?
4,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello,

do you know how to convert this project to VS 2005? http://www.codeproject.com/KB/miscctrl/cpam.aspx

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xRalf
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rambovn
rambovn earned 960 total points
ID: 22709790
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 22709857
Thanks rambovn,

do you know how to convert the project I gave in my question?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1040 total points
ID: 22709928
Create a new project in VS2005 and add all classes/forms/... to this new project. Unless it is using VS2008 features it should work.
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rambovn
ID: 22709940
"Before installing the newest version of IDE I successfully used this approach when getting VS2008 projects
from our users (in truth I only changed two numbers, 10 to 9 and 8 to 5, in the solution file and it worked for me)."
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 22710308
to emoreau: There are many files to add manually, it is easy to make a mistake here.

to rambovn: I changed the number 10 to 9 in the CPAM.sln file. Number 8 isn't there. And it didn't help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22710317
>>to emoreau: There are many files to add manually, it is easy to make a mistake here.

But at least it will work.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rambovn
ID: 22710332
you can try this: http://msmvps.com/blogs/jon_skeet/archive/2007/11/20/vs2005-and-vs2008-co-existence.aspx

I can not test it for you, because i use 2008
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 22710444
I'm looking for something quick without playing with files and settings too much... Is there something like this? It is necessary everytime you need to convert VS 2008 to VS 2005 to do many editing and manual settings?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rambovn
ID: 22710511
AFAIK, there is no tool to automatize these process.
One reason for no such tool is there are new features in 2008 that 2005 do not has
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 22740415
to moreau

I tried to do it manually, but the problem occured with System.Linq. It's probably VS 2008 feature.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22740547
LINQ is definitely a .Net Framework 3.5 feature and it cannot be used in VS 2005.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 22740552
I did it again. I create new Windows application from existing code, completed missing references. I deleted one assembly info and it was compiled without errors. But the application ended with exception

System.Reflection.TargetInvocationException was unhandled
  Message="Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation."
  Source="mscorlib"
  StackTrace:
       at System.RuntimeMethodHandle._InvokeMethodFast(Object target, Object[] arguments, SignatureStruct& sig, MethodAttributes methodAttributes, RuntimeTypeHandle typeOwner)
       at System.RuntimeMethodHandle.InvokeMethodFast(Object target, Object[] arguments, Signature sig, MethodAttributes methodAttributes, RuntimeTypeHandle typeOwner)
       at System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.Invoke(Object obj, BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object[] parameters, CultureInfo culture, Boolean skipVisibilityChecks)
       at System.Delegate.DynamicInvokeImpl(Object[] args)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallbackDo(ThreadMethodEntry tme)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallbackHelper(Object obj)
       at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.runTryCode(Object userData)
       at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.RuntimeHelpers.ExecuteCodeWithGuaranteedCleanup(TryCode code, CleanupCode backoutCode, Object userData)
       at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state)
       at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallback(ThreadMethodEntry tme)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallbacks()
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.DebuggableCallback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
       at System.Windows.Forms.UnsafeNativeMethods.DispatchMessageW(MSG& msg)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Application.ComponentManager.System.Windows.Forms.UnsafeNativeMethods.IMsoComponentManager.FPushMessageLoop(Int32 dwComponentID, Int32 reason, Int32 pvLoopData)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Application.ThreadContext.RunMessageLoopInner(Int32 reason, ApplicationContext context)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Application.ThreadContext.RunMessageLoop(Int32 reason, ApplicationContext context)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Application.Run(Form mainForm)
       at Tester2.Program.Main() in C:\Documents and Settings\CPAM\CPAM\Program.cs:line 18
       at System.AppDomain._nExecuteAssembly(Assembly assembly, String[] args)
       at System.AppDomain.ExecuteAssembly(String assemblyFile, Evidence assemblySecurity, String[] args)
       at Microsoft.VisualStudio.HostingProcess.HostProc.RunUsersAssembly()
       at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart_Context(Object state)
       at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state)
       at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart()
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 22740646
That's interesting: I created the project first as console application and System.Linq was there (so I only commented the lines). I think this wasn't used. But I had to create the project as Windows application and there were no troubles with Linq.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22740811
There is surely something wrong in your code. You seem to use a COM object. Is it properly registered.

Have you tried the code in VS2008? Is it working correctly?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 22740919
I don't have VS 2008. But because is possible to trace I will accept your answers.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22741122
>>I don't have VS 2008

you could download the Express edition or a Trial.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 22741192
thanks for info
0