Solved

MS SQL 2005 :: Delphi 7

Posted on 2008-10-14
10
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Dear Experts,

Sometimes you need to select rows from a table which should be retrieved distinctively but fields in the select might have different values. How can you force a group by or a distinctive select on a fields.

Lets say this is what my returning rows look like:

customer#|   Date    |    PaidCash    |    PaidCreditCard     |     PaidCheque
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
601222      1/1/08           1                        
601222      1/1/08                                       1    
601222      1/1/08                                                                          1

I know this example is not very good but what I am trying to explain is that a person might make 3 purchases on the same day and each time use a different paymethod.
Now I would like to group by customer# and just return 1 line showing all the paymethods used....

My current query uses CASE WHEN statement to select the paymethod fields dynamically but understandably it would return a new row for each paymethod. What is the work around for this or how can I change my approach....

My actual scenario deals with part types (for vehicles).
I have a ProductionOrder# which will be the same for several part types. Part Types can be: "Flairs", "Bumpers" etc.... So I would like to return one row (distinct on Productionorder#) for each order and then simply indicating which part types are included on the order by simply flagging the field = "1" or "0". Fields for the part types are selected dynamically. Please see my actual query attached....

SELECT DISTINCT(P.POrderNumber), P.ProductionDate, COALESCE((SELECT A.CheckPointCode FROM tblAfterjig A WHERE A.POrderNumber = P.POrderNumber AND A.Deleted = 0 AND A.CheckPointCode = '0945'), 'Prejig')AS CheckPointCode, COALESCE((SELECT TOP 1 C.Description FROM tblPartTypes PT LEFT OUTER JOIN tblParts PART ON PART.PartTypeID = PT.PartTypeID LEFT OUTER JOIN tblColors C ON PART.ColorID = C.ColorID WHERE PT.IsBodyColor = 1 AND PART.PartNumber = P.ItemNumber), '***Part Number Missing Color***') AS Color ,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Flares' THEN '1'ELSE '' END AS '  Flares' ,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Bumper' THEN '1'ELSE '' END AS '  Bumper' ,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Side Gate' THEN '1'ELSE '' END AS '  Side_Gate' ,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Door Moulding' THEN '1'ELSE '' END AS '  Door_Moulding' ,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Tail Gate Garnish' THEN '1'ELSE '' END AS '  Tail_Gate_Garnish' FROM tblPrejig P LEFT OUTER JOIN tblParts PA ON P.ItemNumber = PA.PartNumber LEFT OUTER JOIN tblPartTypes PT ON PA.PartTypeID = PT.PartTypeID WHERE P.Deleted = 0 AND P.CalledOff = 0 AND P.ModelCode IN (SELECT M1.ModelCode FROM tblModels M1 WHERE M1.Deleted = 0) ORDER BY P.POrderNumber, P.ProductionDate ASC

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Marius0188
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Marius0188
ID: 22710623
Maybe the attached screenshot will explain little better.
Triton.jpg
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 250 total points
ID: 22716638
please try this:
SELECT POrderNumber, ProductionDate, CheckPointCode, Color 
, SUM([  Flares]) [  Flares]
, SUM([  Bumper]) [  Bumper] 
, SUM([  Side_Gate]) [  Side_Gate]
, SUM([  Door_Moulding]) [  Door_Moulding]
, SUM([  Tail_Gate_Garnish]) [  Tail_Gate_Garnish]
FROM (
SELECT P.POrderNumber
, P.ProductionDate
, COALESCE((SELECT A.CheckPointCode FROM tblAfterjig A WHERE A.POrderNumber = P.POrderNumber AND A.Deleted = 0 AND A.CheckPointCode = '0945'), 'Prejig') AS CheckPointCode
, COALESCE((SELECT TOP 1 C.Description FROM tblPartTypes PT LEFT OUTER JOIN tblParts PART ON PART.PartTypeID = PT.PartTypeID LEFT OUTER JOIN tblColors C ON PART.ColorID = C.ColorID WHERE PT.IsBodyColor = 1 AND PART.PartNumber = P.ItemNumber), '***Part Number Missing Color***') AS Color 
,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Flares' THEN 1 END AS [  Flares]
,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Bumper' THEN 1 END AS [  Bumper] 
,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Side Gate' THEN 1 END AS [  Side_Gate]
,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Door Moulding' THEN 1 END AS [  Door_Moulding]
,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Tail Gate Garnish' THEN 1 END AS [  Tail_Gate_Garnish] 
FROM tblPrejig P 
LEFT OUTER JOIN tblParts PA 
  ON P.ItemNumber = PA.PartNumber 
LEFT OUTER JOIN tblPartTypes PT 
  ON PA.PartTypeID = PT.PartTypeID 
WHERE P.Deleted = 0 
  AND P.CalledOff = 0 
  AND P.ModelCode IN (SELECT M1.ModelCode FROM tblModels M1 WHERE M1.Deleted = 0) 
) sq
GROUP BY P.POrderNumber, P.ProductionDate, Color
ORDER BY P.POrderNumber, P.ProductionDate ASC

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Marius0188
ID: 22718368
Hi there,

Thanks for the comment.
Your query returns the following error when executing:

"Msg 4104, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
The multi-part identifier "P.POrderNumber" could not be bound.
Msg 4104, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
The multi-part identifier "P.ProductionDate" could not be bound.
Msg 4104, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
The multi-part identifier "P.POrderNumber" could not be bound.
Msg 4104, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
The multi-part identifier "P.ProductionDate" could not be bound."
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 22723896
In AngelIII's query, the position of the GROUP BY and the alias used are not getting along.  Try this:

SELECT POrderNumber, ProductionDate, CheckPointCode, Color 
, SUM([  Flares]) [  Flares]
, SUM([  Bumper]) [  Bumper] 
, SUM([  Side_Gate]) [  Side_Gate]
, SUM([  Door_Moulding]) [  Door_Moulding]
, SUM([  Tail_Gate_Garnish]) [  Tail_Gate_Garnish]
FROM (
SELECT P.POrderNumber
, P.ProductionDate
, COALESCE((SELECT A.CheckPointCode FROM tblAfterjig A WHERE A.POrderNumber = P.POrderNumber AND A.Deleted = 0 AND A.CheckPointCode = '0945'), 'Prejig') AS CheckPointCode
, COALESCE((SELECT TOP 1 C.Description FROM tblPartTypes PT LEFT OUTER JOIN tblParts PART ON PART.PartTypeID = PT.PartTypeID LEFT OUTER JOIN tblColors C ON PART.ColorID = C.ColorID WHERE PT.IsBodyColor = 1 AND PART.PartNumber = P.ItemNumber), '***Part Number Missing Color***') AS Color 
,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Flares' THEN 1 END AS [  Flares]
,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Bumper' THEN 1 END AS [  Bumper] 
,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Side Gate' THEN 1 END AS [  Side_Gate]
,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Door Moulding' THEN 1 END AS [  Door_Moulding]
,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Tail Gate Garnish' THEN 1 END AS [  Tail_Gate_Garnish] 
FROM tblPrejig P 
LEFT OUTER JOIN tblParts PA 
  ON P.ItemNumber = PA.PartNumber 
LEFT OUTER JOIN tblPartTypes PT 
  ON PA.PartTypeID = PT.PartTypeID 
WHERE P.Deleted = 0 
  AND P.CalledOff = 0 
  AND P.ModelCode IN (SELECT M1.ModelCode FROM tblModels M1 WHERE M1.Deleted = 0) 
) sq
GROUP BY sq.POrderNumber, sq.ProductionDate, Color
ORDER BY sq.POrderNumber, sq.ProductionDate ASC

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 22723904
Or if that doesn't work, try:

SELECT POrderNumber, ProductionDate, CheckPointCode, Color 
, SUM([  Flares]) [  Flares]
, SUM([  Bumper]) [  Bumper] 
, SUM([  Side_Gate]) [  Side_Gate]
, SUM([  Door_Moulding]) [  Door_Moulding]
, SUM([  Tail_Gate_Garnish]) [  Tail_Gate_Garnish]
FROM (
SELECT P.POrderNumber
, P.ProductionDate
, COALESCE((SELECT A.CheckPointCode FROM tblAfterjig A WHERE A.POrderNumber = P.POrderNumber AND A.Deleted = 0 AND A.CheckPointCode = '0945'), 'Prejig') AS CheckPointCode
, COALESCE((SELECT TOP 1 C.Description FROM tblPartTypes PT LEFT OUTER JOIN tblParts PART ON PART.PartTypeID = PT.PartTypeID LEFT OUTER JOIN tblColors C ON PART.ColorID = C.ColorID WHERE PT.IsBodyColor = 1 AND PART.PartNumber = P.ItemNumber), '***Part Number Missing Color***') AS Color 
,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Flares' THEN 1 END AS [  Flares]
,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Bumper' THEN 1 END AS [  Bumper] 
,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Side Gate' THEN 1 END AS [  Side_Gate]
,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Door Moulding' THEN 1 END AS [  Door_Moulding]
,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Tail Gate Garnish' THEN 1 END AS [  Tail_Gate_Garnish] 
FROM tblPrejig P 
LEFT OUTER JOIN tblParts PA 
  ON P.ItemNumber = PA.PartNumber 
LEFT OUTER JOIN tblPartTypes PT 
  ON PA.PartTypeID = PT.PartTypeID 
WHERE P.Deleted = 0 
  AND P.CalledOff = 0 
  AND P.ModelCode IN (SELECT M1.ModelCode FROM tblModels M1 WHERE M1.Deleted = 0) 
 
  GROUP BY P.POrderNumber, P.ProductionDate, Color
  ORDER BY P.POrderNumber, P.ProductionDate ASC
) sq

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 22723906
btw, the solution is AngelIII's.  I have just (I hope) assisted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marius0188
ID: 22774080
Still the following error:

"The ORDER BY clause is invalid in views, inline functions, derived tables, subqueries, and common table expressions, unless TOP or FOR XML is also specified."

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Wilson
Daniel Wilson earned 250 total points
ID: 22775764
OK, let's throw in a TOP 100 PERCENT

SELECT POrderNumber, ProductionDate, CheckPointCode, Color 
, SUM([  Flares]) [  Flares]
, SUM([  Bumper]) [  Bumper] 
, SUM([  Side_Gate]) [  Side_Gate]
, SUM([  Door_Moulding]) [  Door_Moulding]
, SUM([  Tail_Gate_Garnish]) [  Tail_Gate_Garnish]
FROM (
SELECT TOP 100 PERCENT P.POrderNumber
, P.ProductionDate
, COALESCE((SELECT A.CheckPointCode FROM tblAfterjig A WHERE A.POrderNumber = P.POrderNumber AND A.Deleted = 0 AND A.CheckPointCode = '0945'), 'Prejig') AS CheckPointCode
, COALESCE((SELECT TOP 1 C.Description FROM tblPartTypes PT LEFT OUTER JOIN tblParts PART ON PART.PartTypeID = PT.PartTypeID LEFT OUTER JOIN tblColors C ON PART.ColorID = C.ColorID WHERE PT.IsBodyColor = 1 AND PART.PartNumber = P.ItemNumber), '***Part Number Missing Color***') AS Color 
,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Flares' THEN 1 END AS [  Flares]
,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Bumper' THEN 1 END AS [  Bumper] 
,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Side Gate' THEN 1 END AS [  Side_Gate]
,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Door Moulding' THEN 1 END AS [  Door_Moulding]
,CASE WHEN (PT.PartTypeNumber) = 'Tail Gate Garnish' THEN 1 END AS [  Tail_Gate_Garnish] 
FROM tblPrejig P 
LEFT OUTER JOIN tblParts PA 
  ON P.ItemNumber = PA.PartNumber 
LEFT OUTER JOIN tblPartTypes PT 
  ON PA.PartTypeID = PT.PartTypeID 
WHERE P.Deleted = 0 
  AND P.CalledOff = 0 
  AND P.ModelCode IN (SELECT M1.ModelCode FROM tblModels M1 WHERE M1.Deleted = 0) 
 
  GROUP BY P.POrderNumber, P.ProductionDate, Color
  ORDER BY P.POrderNumber, P.ProductionDate ASC
) sq

Open in new window

0