Solved

How to create LiveCd for bare metal recovery/restore of SelfImage & MacRium backup

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
981 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I refer to
www.thefreecountry.com/utilities/backupandimage.shtml

I'm using SelfImage & MacRium Reflect to take backup but have
been searching / googling high & low to find the information on
how to create bootable LiveCD which can be used to do restore
/recovery of a crashed hard disk (& replaced by new disk by
hardware vendor).

Appreciate if anyone can provide the steps (step by step) or
point me to a helpful link/url

If the size/capacity of the new disk is larger than the replaced
one, would the restore work?  Do we need capture  the partition
sizing somewhere or the sizing is stored by SelfImage somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xfreddie earned 300 total points
ID: 22709950
Have you looked at Acronis True Image?
This program can be used to created a image of a live machine.
take a look at there site. : http://www.acronis.com/
It is a very easy program to use , and not that expensive.

But to get back to your question.
Normaly a restore of an image need to be done on a disk equal or greater then the previous disk.
If the new disk is bigger, then it will not use the left over size. ( but that part you can use to create a new partition for e.g.

As for the Step by step, i will have a look see....

Gr,
Xfreddie

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:xfreddie
xfreddie earned 300 total points
ID: 22709975
I think this is what you are refering to :http://support.macrium.com/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=550

Hope it helps.
Gr,
Xfreddie
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 22711937
Thanks Freddie.

I've taken a look : I've used Norton Ghost before but the problem with Ghost
boot CD/floppy has always been trying to get the NIC configured.  A friend
has managed to give me one CD that detects/load the driver for USB.

Thanks for clarifying the doubt on the disk sizing : that clears one doubt.

The doubt I still have with Macrium & Acronis is how to get a bootable
LiveCD that would boot up such that
- I could remote mount a share (SMB?) & restore from the Windows file share    
  (or Samba/NFS in the case of Linux box that I'm recovering)
   Or
-read from USB port
 
Acronis "User Guide" (I just got a copy from my manager) mention about
building a bootable CD but not quite mention anything about the file share
/NFS/USB portion.

I attached Acronis User Guide :

I was also searching the attached Guide on Linux installation in this Guide : if you
figure it out, perhaps can extract that portion of the guide but I probably am missing
something?  Or it's expecting the DVD to be so user-friendly that I should figure it out
AcroTrueImageInstallGde.pdf
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 22715292
This is what I use in combination.

Supports allNICs and you can use Ghost or any other imaging program on the CD since it can also read all the CD contents

network boot Universal TCP/IP Network Bootdisk is a DOS bootdisk that
http://www.netbootdisk.com/

Ghost bootable
http://club.cdfreaks.com/f3/norton-ghost-bootable-cd-153755/

SATA CDROM boot

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/on-technology.nsf/0/02757dcb0c3c1ed68825734e0059c0b8?OpenDocument&seg=en&lg=en&ct=uk


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 22718074
Hi SysExp,

Thanks very much.

I don't have Ghost licence but I have Acronis, so I'm still trying to figure
out after booting up, what's the Acronis image that I need to copy over
to the CD to do this.  Do you have any idea?

Also for, network boot Universal TCP/IP Network Bootdisk is a DOS bootdisk,
http://www.netbootdisk.com/
So after bootup, we just use MSDOS command "net use drive:  \\fileserver\sharename ?




0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 22722073
correct.

Acronis has it's own boot image that you can create from within the program.

Normally a LINUX boot.
Other options are BART PE plugin
or
UBCD4WIN plugin

0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 22767244
Just one last question :

I've finally got an Acronis boot cd.  Good thing about this Acronis CD is it
has all the NIC drivers of our servers, could backup/read from a USB
external disk or burn to local DVD (but not a USB DVD drive).

Since I dont have enough licences for all our Windows servers, is it possible
for me to
 restore SelfImage backups after booting up using Acronis boot CD
(don't want to struggle to build another LiveCD specially for SelfImage).

Acronis TrueImage Enterprise Echo Server boot CD has one "Windows"
option : haven't try it but is this to boot up a mini "Windows" in the RAM?

0