Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash file not working on server, works locally (USA Diamond Map)

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a flash file app downloaded off of the Internet. It is a map of the USA with connections to xml files. This is working great with all my data locally but I've tried uploading it on multiple servers and it does not work remotely. Is there something glaring that I am missing (code below). I have not renamed any files, I am embedding this code as is from instructions. I have uploaded all html, xml, and swf files (in the same folder area). Thanks for your help.
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0" width="540" height="400" id="usa_diamond_map" align="middle">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="always" />
<param name="movie" value="usa_diamond_map.swf" />
<param name=FlashVars value="xmlfile1=diamond_map.xml&xmlfile2=data.xml"> 
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" />
<embed src="usa_diamond_map.swf?xmlfile1=diamond_map.xml&xmlfile2=data.xml" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="540" height="400" name="usa_diamond_map" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="always" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
</object>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jrmcintosh
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 22710918
Do you have a URL where we can see it happening???

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob_E earned 1000 total points
ID: 22713173
Try changing your embed section
from: <embed src="usa_diamond_map.swf?xmlfile1=diamond_map.xml&xmlfile2=data.xml" ....
to: <embed src="usa_diamond_map.swf" FlashVars="xmlfile1=diamond_map.xml&xmlfile2=data.xml" ....

I recommend you to visit http://code.google.com/p/swfobject/ - the best the way of embedding flash :)

Best,
Jakob E
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 22721439
You are missing this http://www.underdogwonder.com/testmap/myContent.swf file...  Do you have it in the directory???

CyanBlue
0