[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help DrawImage in System.Drawing Namespace

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
In the past when coding using VB6 I frequently use to use BitBlt to transfer images to the visible screen. One function this offered was the ability to "AND" the source image, with the destination image. I cannot find a way to do this in VB.Net. Does anyone know if it is possible using the System.Drawing namespace ? or is there a different way to product this function ? or should I stay with BitBlt (and is API Bitblt still supported in Vista?)


 
0
Comment
Question by:Blackninja2007
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luis Pérez earned 750 total points
ID: 22710856
Well... I don't know what type of operation you can do with that "AND" operation... but for sure that BitBlt (that in the past I used often, too) IS supported in Vista, at least in 32bit versions.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Blackninja2007
ID: 22710964
What I can do with "AND" is create a grey scale bitmap for something like a SevenSEG Display, then when I blit it in if the desitination is cleared to red first the SevenSEG display appears Red LED, if the destination is cleared to green the SevenSEG display appears Green LED, and with a little bit of maniulation you can also generate a sevenSEG display that looks like LCD or BackLit LCD all from a single bit map.

Is BitBlt still accepted as good/acceptable programming structure then for this kind of function ?



0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 750 total points
ID: 22711381
You can still BitBlt in .Net.  Just change your API declarations so that "Long" becomes "Integer"...don't forget to change variables in code as well.

For window handles you can use "IntPtr" instead of "Integer".
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Blackninja2007
ID: 31505821
Thanks for you assist, I guess confirmation for me to use bitblt, as .NET does not provide this functionality. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22715641
If I understand correctly you can do this in .Net...I ~think~ you want something like this:

        Dim bmp As New Bitmap(someWidth, someHeight)
        Dim G As Graphics = Graphics.FromImage(bmp)
        G.Clear(Color.Green) ' fill it with green

        ' ...draw on it somehow...
        ' Manually:
        G.DrawLine(Pens.Black, 0, 0, 100, 100)

        ' Draw another Image on top:
        G.DrawImage(someMemoryImageHere, New Point(0, 0))

        G.Dispose()
        ' ...do something with "bmp"...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Blackninja2007
ID: 22717406
Hi Idle I have attached an image showig a sample of what I mean.
Image1.jpg
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22717635
Ok...so more of an alpha blend image then?

That is also possible to do in .Net:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_21302112.html#13228503
0