Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Follow or NoFollow affiliate links?

Posted on 2008-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello Experts,


I have a website which most of out links are pointing to affiliate websites. Most of the links appear on multi pages. I use PHP redirect to mask these links (EX: www.mydomain.com/links/affiliate1.php )and then setup redirect on affilite1.php to the affiliate website.

What do you think is the best practice in SEO eyes?
- Should I setup "nofollow" on all affiliate links?
- Should I use robots.txt to noindex these links?
- Should I just leave the way it's right now .. followed & indexed ?



Looking forward for your inputs.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dido123
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22712872
you don't loose point or page rank by linking outwards (as long as the content or link is somehow related to your site / page).

Stopping robots from following will just affect the score further down at the affiliate site.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gwkg earned 1500 total points
ID: 22717004
It depends on the affiliate page.  If it has a good reputation and is related to your site, don't nofollow.

If it has a shady reputation or you are unsure, use nofollow.

Linking to sites "in bad neighborhoods" can hurt your site's rank.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dido123
ID: 22737293
Thank you edster9999 & gwkg for the answers.

Anymore inputs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dido123
ID: 22750714
anymore inputs?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cooljeba
ID: 22755557
It depends if you are using the link for ? Is it with respect to traffic or with respect to SEO.
Mostly for affiliate link we expect the user to click and make purchase.. So I really doubt if it has any SEO value. After akk we are not doin SEO for the parent company are we ;-)

So I recommend you to use a no Follow link.
0