Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

KDE fails to start on SLES 9.3 running on VMware

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
hi,

I am running SLES 9.3 on VMware ESX 3.5 Update 2 latest  version with the default release of KDE that comes with SLES 9.3.  When I try start KDE by going into runlevel 5 it comes up with an error that says that there is no screen available.

Is there a work around for this?
0
Comment
Question by:ablsysadmin
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22710013
have you installed vmware tools on the guest OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 22710366
I did install vmware tools and then rebooted the vm.  The vmware tools status is still "not installed" though.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 22711114
try to login in text mode, re-install vmware tools and ensure that it is installed.  Once booted it should state installed.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 1000 total points
ID: 22716643
also if possible make sure you select "complete installation" during vmware tools instllation setup..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 22718403
Will do, i am installing from a RPM package.  Will do a forced reinstall and reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 22718534
Hi,

I managed to get vmware configured properly.  All seems to be working.

Thanks





0