Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I enable a SNMP community with Read and Write on a Cisoc PIX 506 firewall ?

Posted on 2008-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Morning..

We have a Pix 506 and I need to turn on SNMP with a Read and Write community

These are the command I have used so for but only managed to get READ...

snmp-server host inside <ip address of system  using Solarwinds>
snmp-server community private
snmp-server enable traps
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:srgilani
ID: 22710344
In looking at the command reference, I don't see anywhere to specify a RW community vs a RO community.

In the 7.2 SNMP configuration guide (at
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/....htm#wp1042030)
, it says that you just "specify a key", like this:
hostname(config)# snmp-server community key

(no place for RW or RO)

On an IOS router, on the other hand, it seems to work fine, like this:
Router(config)#snmp-server community test rw
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 22710476
snmp is read only on pix.
0