Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

selecting the 2nd highest record?

Posted on 2008-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to get the 2nd latest value of my OrderId field.
The code I am using is attached.
Could you pleade tell me why this is a syntax error?

select top 1 OrderID from (select top 2 OrderID from 
T_orderheader order by OrderID desc) 
order by OrderID asc

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:billyleo
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tiagosalgado earned 2000 total points
ID: 22710203
Give a name to your "table".

select top 1 OrderID from (select top 2 OrderID from 
T_orderheader order by OrderID desc) l
order by OrderID asc

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 22710205
something like

SELECT TOP 1 *
FROM (SELECT TOP 2*
FROM tablename
ORDER BY columnname DESC)e1
ORDER BY Sal
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:muktajindal
ID: 22710258
You may use following query instead :

SELECT MAX(OrderID)
FROM T_orderheader
WHERE OrderID NOT IN
  (SELECT MAX(OrderID)
   FROM T_orderheader)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:billyleo
ID: 31505827
Cool, Thx!
0