[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

A batch file to delete files from a network share... ?

Posted on 2008-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi experts,

I have a quick question. I need a batch file to delete files from a network share. I tried mapping the drive as f.e. letter X: than cd x:\filder   but it just does not want to work for me.
Is there some other way of doing that ? First option (mapping and logging in i was able to manage but cannot sort this issue out)

Thank you for your help.

Pawel
0
Comment
Question by:Pawel-Blazejewicz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 22710244
something like

@echo off

:delete
net use h: /delete
if errorlevel 1 goto delete

:map
net use h: \\server\share
if errorlevel 1 goto map

:success
echo Remapping of H: successfully completed.


taken from http://www.hardforum.com/archive/index.php/t-1048024.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pawel-Blazejewicz
ID: 22710355
Hi there, thanks for your fast answer but what I am looking for i a way of deleting files stored on the netowrk share not the share itself. Lest say I have \\server\folder\folder2\files   and I want to delete all files stored on Folder2 using a batch file or a windows script does not matter how to be honest, just something that will do this job for me.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 22710367
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 500 total points
ID: 22710459
The problem is in your CD command, which cannot change both the drive and path at the same time.

The right way is this:
   NET USE X: /DELETE
   NET USE X: \\Server\Share
   X:
   CD \Folder2
   DEL *.*
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pawel-Blazejewicz
ID: 31505828
Thank you
0