Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What kind of printer to buy for a home network?

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi

I have a home network with 4 pc's and I want to add a printer to the network so that all pc's have access to it. However I don't want the printer to be locally connected to a pc (because it's in another room). I want it to be connected directly to the router.
My question is, what kind of printer do I need to buy? There are printers with only an Ethernet port and then there are printers with a built-in print server.
Is the print server necessary or does an Ethernet port suffice when I install the driver on all 4 pc's?
0
Comment
Question by:elkep
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Patricck
Patricck earned 240 total points
ID: 22710516
The ethernet is perfect for you.
You can connect the printer to the network the same way as you would a computer. If DHCP is turned on, the router gives your printer an IP address. And in windows you just add the printer from the network ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
src1963 earned 260 total points
ID: 22710540
You just need a printer with an Ethernet port. For example, HP 2605 dtn. Connect the printer to one of the LAN ports on the router, turn it on, and make sure it acquires a valid IP address on the same subnet as your PCs.  Then install the printer software on each PC. The software should enable you to create a standard TCP/IP printer port from each PC and, from each PC's perspective, they have a local printer.

No central print server is required.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elkep
ID: 31505846
Thank you both for your fast answer!
0