?
Solved

How can I combine 2 LAN segments to work together?

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-14
Hi all,

I'm trying to install a voip system in our company. The telephones are using IP addresses and I was woundering if it is possible to use a diffrent lan segment but use both lans to work togheter?

Our lan is now at 192.168.20.X
Is it possible to have the telephone system use lan 192.168.50.x
This would devide the phone system from the LAN side.
But I need the 192.168.50.x network to be visible for the 192.168.20.x network.
Can I configure a phone thrue webbased gui on a 192.168.20.X pc making a connection to a phone 192.168.50.x

Do I need to add routes or configure something the 2 networks work together? Also the phones need internet as they are SIP phones and the router is at 192.168.20.254

PLease inform me on this matter
0
Comment
Question by:osa2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 22710616
you need to enable a vlan imho

does your router support vlan's
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 22710624
why are you doing it this way
to stop sip affecting your lan or security
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:osa2
ID: 22710650
No, I want to do this so it doesn't use all my IP addresses.

Every phone takes up 1 ip and the range Ip addresses are only 256 big.

I already have a lot of computers and printers using IP addresses. Now with the phones the range is almost full. So I want them on a sperate lan segment so the phones can use 256 other IP addresses.


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:src1963
src1963 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22710729
If you have two switches, just connect the phones to one switch and the PC's to another.  You then need to buy a second router to route between the two LANs; connect the router between the two switches, configuring the two router ports with static IPs. Configure the PC's to use your Internet-connected router as the default gateway. Configure the phones to use the second router as a default gateway. Configure your Internet router with a static route for 192.168.50.x to the second router, so that a PC on the 192.168.20.x network will be able to configure a phone.

If you don't have two switches, you can use VLANs as mentioned above. But you would have to have a managed switch with VLAN cabability. Two cheap switches are better than one expensive one.

By the way, unless you are having serious performance issues, you don't really need to put the phones on a different LAN then the PCs.  I suggest put them all on 20.x first and then segment if you fiyour network utilization is higher than you would like.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 22710758
unfortunately sip phones reqiure 1 ip address thats how sip works without an ip address a sip phone will not work
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
src1963 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22710851
Of course, the phones will have IP addresses . They can get IP addresses via DHCP from the second router.

By the way, if you are running short of IP's, why not just use a different private IP address space. Suggest 172.16.x.x. with subnet mask 255.255.0.0.   roughly 64000 IP addresses. Can your router LAN port be set to 172.16.0.1 /16?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:osa2
ID: 22710928
Thanks the easiest way to to is indead setting the IPrange to /16 segment. Didn't know this was possible.
The give me more then enough I only need 300IP addresses.

I also think the soloution src1963 gave is correct. But since the last one is easier I'm going this way.

Thanks for the fast answers.
0