Solved

How to select an item of a tree view as default?

Posted on 2008-10-14
15
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello.
        I have a virtual string tree component. In which I am creating some virtual node at run time. While loading the application I want to set the first item to be selected. Also I have another  virtual string tree component in the same view. This I am using as a grid view. I am loading some data  to the grid view according to the tree view selection. If the default item is selected then its corresponding data should be displayed in the grid view. I am using virtual tree view component from Softgems.
0
Comment
Question by:MAdhu
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 22711075
Download the demos for this components from softgems.
There are a couple of demos but look in the one with the folder  "Demos\Advanced" and run this demo.
Select the fourth demo option image along the top called "Hide and show nodes / Sync two trees".
This demo is exactly what you are looking for as it syncs a treeview and a grid view together.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 22711119
you slect the first node with:

  virtualstringtree1.Selected[virtualstringtree1.GetFirst]:=true;

then, for filling the second tree view, you set the first treeviews onclick event nad in that event you access the selected node by
virtualstringtree1.GetFirstSelected
and fill in the treeview as you need
0
 

Author Comment

by:MAdhu
ID: 22718130
Ok Ciuly. its working fine. if we want to select a default level 2 node(one child item). Then, what to do?
I tried something like this. virtualstringtree1.Selected[virtualstringtree1.GetFirstVisibleChild(Node)]:=true;
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 22718788
Do you want to select the default child node of the very first root node in the tree, or from any currently selected node?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 22718813
var
   currentNode: PVirtualNode;
begin
   currentNode := virtualstringtree1.focusedNode;
   virtualstringtree1.selected[ virtualstringtree1.getFirstVisibleChild( currentNode)] := true
0
 

Author Comment

by:MAdhu
ID: 22718963
yeah something like you told. Actually I have tree structure like below

NodeLevel1
          NodeLevel2
                  NodeLevel3
                  NodeLevel3
          NodeLevel2
                  NodeLevel3

I want to select first nodelevel3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MAdhu
ID: 22719180
Its ok now. I did something like this

currentNode:= virtualstringtree1.GetFirst ;
   currentNode:= currentNode.FirstChild ;
    currentNode:= virtualstringtree1.GetFirstChild(currentNode);
    virtualstringtree1.Selected [pSelectedNode] := True ;
    virtualstringtree1.Focused ;
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 22719263
I was going to give you something similar to this yes, but you don't need your very last line. That is just to retrieve the currently selected node.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MAdhu
ID: 22719298
Yes its true. But now the exact problem is GetText event of the second virtualstringtree2 is not triggering according to the selection made.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelittlewood earned 250 total points
ID: 22719312
In fact you could just repeat line 2 again to get the next child I would have though. Try to stick to one technique.

either:
   currentNode := virtualstringtree1.getFirst;
   currentNode := currentNode.firstChild;
   currentNode := currentNode.firstChild;
or:
   currentNode := virtualstringtree1.getFirst;
   currentNode := virtualstringtree1.getFirstChild( currentNode);
   currentNode := virtualstringtree1.getFirstChild( currentNode);
then finally
   virtualstringtree1.selected[ currentNode] := true;
0
 

Author Comment

by:MAdhu
ID: 22719547
But now the exact problem is GetText event of the second virtualstringtree2 is not triggering according to the selection made in virtualstringtree1.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MAdhu
ID: 31505848
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 22719913
How are you selecting the item in the second tree in response to a change in the first tree?
Are you using the onChange event of the first tree?
Have you looked at the free demo that comes with the component on how to sync multiple trees?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MAdhu
ID: 22720465
yes by calling the onChange event of the first tree. Some issues are still there. But I can manage. Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 22721671
Ok glad I could help.
0