Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

does oracle have any debug tool like profiler for sql server?

Posted on 2008-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi,
i want to debug my afterUpdateRowTrigger on oracle 10g. is there any debug tool like profiler for sql server 2000?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:viola123
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:chaitu chaitu
chaitu chaitu earned 300 total points
ID: 22710610
check allround automation's PL/SQL developer or TOAD;
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 600 total points
ID: 22710618
I cannot speak to your MS tool, but would like to mention Oracle's free SQL Developer (www.oracle.com/technology).  Otherwise Quest's TOAD for DBAs is my all-time-favorite Swiss Knife.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 600 total points
ID: 22710863
I've got great results with dbvisualizer:

http://www.dbvis.com/products/dbvis/

It can even connect to MS SQL Server.

This is the feature list
http://www.dbvis.com/products/dbvis/features/features.jsp?feature=0


0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:viola123
ID: 22726409
hi all,
thanks a lot. those tools are really good.

0