?
Solved

How do I ... copy Lotus Notes SmartIcons (with formulas ) to another computer running Notes?

Posted on 2008-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Every time I move to an new client company I need to rebuild my Lotus Smarticons. Is there a better way?
I currently keep the formulae in a text document so can copy & paste from my memory stick into new SmartIcon buttons. I often forget to keep this uptodate. The icons are also pretty limited.
0
Comment
Question by:Jooger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22711669
I think that you can copy the smart-icon directory.

have not done this in a while..

ALso it looks like this is being phased out in favor of the R8 type development.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 22711709
also see

http://www.eview.com/eview/viewr5.nsf/e640f630a3361f84852568f600070fd3/097e80ae7307e0f885256a55007c9547?OpenDocument

http://www.notes.net/sandbox.nsf/85d5b6903071400e8525676d0079b3ae/6b65f5701524561588256aa400724d31?OpenDocument


Add a smart icon to your default smart icon group that is a Macro Button that goes straight to the Notes remote console.

Choose "File|Preferences|smart Icon Settings". Scroll to the bottom of the list on the left hand side & pick a "Macro Button" that represents the remote console for you. Drag it to the right hand side where you want it to show amongst the othe smart icons. Once on the right hand side (& with the new icon still highlighted), choose "Edit Icon", in the description type "Rem Console" & then choose the Formula button. Choose "Add Command" button & add "AdminRemoteConsole" to the window. Select "OK", "Done" & then "OK" to save the new icon set. Note that the default set is "Universal" & this will be overwritten with any Lotus Notes Upgrades; to avoid overwriting, save to a new icon set name. This works in 4.x, as well as, 5.x clients, although it only brings up the 4.x client interface in 5.x

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 22712012
I believe in R6 they moved the smarticons (Toolbars) to the bookmark.nsf. Take a look at this thread

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/nd6forum.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/0aaaca0c84450c72852570350047f974?OpenDocument
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jooger
ID: 22735380
Apologies for delay in responding - email problems.

brwwiggins:
I believe in R6 they moved the smarticons (Toolbars) to the bookmark.nsf. Take a look at this thread

 I can see links to dbs on my desktop or bookmark bar buit not Smarticons.

SysExpert:
The links to deploying a set of Smarticons looks ideal. I've not time to pursue this right now but it looks good
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jooger
ID: 31505850
the article referenced looks exactly my required solution tho I haven't had time to try it.
0