Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange store keeps unmounting

Posted on 2008-10-14
16
Medium Priority
?
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi all, Need help my exchange store keeps unmounting, I have increased the 18g size to 75g   in the registery and made sure I had service pack 2 installed.  I also had users create personal folders on their local drives and move some of their big stuff to it. the excat error is as follows: " exchange store 'first storage group\mailbox store(server name) the logical size of this database (the logical size equals the phisical size of the .edb file and the .stm file minus the logical free space in each) is 18 gb. this database has exceeded the size limit of 18gb. this database will be dismounted immediately." Any help would be appericated.
0
Comment
Question by:shawkins331
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RobinHuman earned 1000 total points
ID: 22710752
Sounds like the exchange store hasn't recognised the change you made;
see this article
http://www.petri.co.il/change_store_size_limits_ex2003_sp2.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 1000 total points
ID: 22711024
Hi,
Please redo the changes as per link above and try again. After changes please make sure you reboot the server.
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 22711903
Is there a way I can check to see if setting took after a reboot, other than just waiting to see if the store unmounts again?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22712026
Well, after a reboot immediately you will come to know :-) !
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 22712062
ok having a blonde day here, how? I thought I had this fixed on Saturday. So what is it I will see after a rooboot or what do I need to look for? Sorry for being a greenhorne.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22712229
If you have set it up right, it will be fine....
Ok another question, this is the only error right...and you ave enough space for Log files, I mean the HDD is not full ...!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 22712297
I havea warning message as well,  The quarantine dircetoy has exceeded a set limit. Limit information:
Quarantine data limits specify not to keep data more than 90m days. currenlty at least one Quarantine item is older than that.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22712314
OH that is ok...it is a Warning only...Cheer Up !
Enjoy\
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 22712343
ok have a second warrning" The quarantine directory has exceeded a set limit directory size limit 500 mb current size 2526mb. My boss is going to kill me if I dont get this thing fixed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22712477
Clear the quarantine folder
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22712651
Quarantine....this error is most probably your AV error, like Robin said clear the Folder...
But this will not affect the users, do not worry !
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 22712909
I just rebooted the server, now I am tryin g to locate the Quarantine folder, seems i have 3
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 22713524
Ok I have deleted the files in the quarantine folder, will keep you posted as to results.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22713742
Sure, have a good time ...!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 22730722
Well it did not work.. Mail store dismounted as usual in 48 hours. Any more sudgestions?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22731050
Try editing the registry key...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375
0