Solved

Trust between child domains

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Dear All,

I have confusing in Active Directory Trust. Lets say I have the following:

MMM.local && as a root domain
And I have two child domains from the root as the following:
East.mmm.local
West.mmm.local

Now; there are a Transitive (two-way) trust between MMM.local & both another domain (East & West). Until here its ok
My question is; does there a default trust between East & West domains? Or I have to make a manually trust between them.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:devdept
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 22710672
child trust have two way trusts set when you add them to the ad tree

see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759554.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22711794
all child domains you add will always trust eachother all the way up and down from the root, even child of child domains will trust every other child domain.

this is the default behavior
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22712068
Hi,
Within a Domain Tree , there is a 2 way transitive trust between domains. It is by default and a normal behaviour.
Is there anything specific that you have in your mind. Pleas feel free to clarify that, I am assuming that there is something else you want to ask too.
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:devdept
ID: 22729392
Hi Nitin,

I mean, does East.mmm.local --- Trust--- West.mmm.local --- without making trust configuration. the users in East domain can access the resources in West domain without additional configuration.

Also, if i need to migrate a user from East to West,,,, sure i have to use ADMT... but does the tool will work without creating the trust between both domain.

Thanks



0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 500 total points
ID: 22729491
Hi,
Since EAST and WEST are both child domains of MMM.LOCAL there is no need to create any explicit Trust. A 2WAY Trainsitive trust is automatically created. Also, you can move objects / migrate from one to another without any hassle
Feel free to clarify further
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:devdept
ID: 22753501
Hi Nitin,
Thanks for your replay, i think the trainsitive trust is created between the parent and child domain. does this also work with child to child???
 
Thanks
 
0

Join & Write a Comment

Entering a date in Microsoft Access can be tricky. A typo can cause month and day to be shuffled, entering the day only causes an error, as does entering, say, day 31 in June. This article shows how an inputmask supported by code can help the user a…
Many companies are looking to get out of the datacenter business and to services like Microsoft Azure to provide Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) solutions for legacy client server workloads, rather than continuing to make capital investments in h…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now