Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java toStrting method for recursive debugging info

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am looking for a short working program written in java language that will output (write to String which it would return) all property names and values of the passed parameter if value is string or primitives or wrappers around primitives like Integer. If the value is another property then it recursively does the same with this property and so on. It must also output dynamically added properties (not defined in the class). The output should be in format like;

class_name {
   color=blue
   another_class_name {
       size=large
   }
   .......
}

public String outputpit(Class obj)
0
Comment
Question by:zenguru
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:marklorenz
marklorenz earned 150 total points
ID: 22766822
The easiest way is to define a toString() method which contains the information you want (of course, you can call it any name, but toString() is the expected method).
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenguru
ID: 22770364
this is not a solution at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jV247 earned 1350 total points
ID: 22857083
This solution is generic to Java. Basically, use the Apache commons-lang:

http://commons.apache.org/lang/userguide.html

Inside it, you'd see a ToStringBuilder, documented in:

http://commons.apache.org/lang/api/org/apache/commons/lang/builder/ToStringBuilder.html
0