Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Can I Show Message Size in Exchange 2007 Console

Posted on 2008-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I would like to see the users mail box size without having to click on each user.
0
Comment
Question by:bryant4329
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricck earned 140 total points
ID: 22710743
Its no longer available in the GUI.
Get-MailboxStatistics
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124612(EXCHG.80).aspx 
You can filter the mailboxes in a number of ways :
- Get-MailboxStatistics -Server "MYSERVER1"
- Get-MailboxStatistics -Database "Database DN"

Or:
You can pipe the results into a file and then open that in excel - this
thread explains how to go about this:
http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800455592/tm.htm

Or:
http://gsexdev.blogspot.com/2008/05/version-5-of-mailbox-size-gui-script.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nixgibs
nixgibs earned 240 total points
ID: 22710983
Hi

you can use the following command in the exchange shell

it shows you the mailbox size in MB and KB sort by the size and displays an additional information of the deleted item size of each mailbox.

I hope this helps you
Get-MailboxStatistics | sort totalitemsize | ft displayname, itemcount, @{ expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToKB()};label="Postfach in KB" }, @{ expression={$_.totaldeleteditemsize.value.tokb()};label="Gelöschte in KB" }, @{ expression={$_.totalitemsize.value.tomb()};label="Postfach in MB" }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:flaphead_com
flaphead_com earned 120 total points
ID: 22710993
I run two scripts:
1) will export all the users mailbox stats to a csv file.  I run this once a week
2) I use to get my top 10 biggest mailboxes.  Again I run this once week
1)
Get-MailboxServer | Get-MailboxStatistics | Export-csv MailboxStatistics.csv
 
2)
$Top10 = Get-MailboxServer | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort TotalItemSize -Descending; for ($i=0;$i-le9;$i++){$xtxt = $top10[$i].DisplayName;$xtxt+= "";$xtxt += $top10[$i].totalitemsize;Write-Host $xtxt}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nixgibs
nixgibs earned 240 total points
ID: 22711003
Sorry here the english version of the script
Get-MailboxStatistics | sort totalitemsize | ft displayname, itemcount, @{ expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToKB()};label="Mailbox in KB" }, @{ expression={$_.totaldeleteditemsize.value.tokb()};label="Deleteditems in KB" }, @{ expression={$_.totalitemsize.value.tomb()};label="Mailbox in MB" }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bryant4329
ID: 22825826
Good Job People
0