Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How Do I Debug This?

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have tested a web app and then deployed it to the site. When trying to open it I get an error that it cannot open the database.
The database is present and the path is correct.
The query is (see code snippet):

SELECT [Name] FROM [Cabinet] WHERE ([Position] = ?)

with default parameter = "District Governor"

The stack trace shows instructions leading up to the error but does not help me in determining why I cannot open the database file.  Can someone suggest how to use this to get to the why, not just the where?
From Default.aspx:
 
                        <asp:SqlDataSource ID="DGNameDataSource" runat="server" ConnectionString="data source=E:\VisualStudio2005\Projects\MD12S\App_Data\lions12s.s3db"
                            ProviderName="System.Data.SQLite" SelectCommand="SELECT [Name] FROM [Cabinet] WHERE ([Position] = ?)">
                            <SelectParameters>
                                <asp:Parameter DefaultValue="District Governor" Name="Position" Type="String" />
                            </SelectParameters>
                        </asp:SqlDataSource>
 
 
Stack Trace:
 
 
[SQLiteException (0x80004005): Unable to open the database file]
   System.Data.SQLite.SQLite3.Open(String strFilename, SQLiteOpenFlagsEnum flags, Int32 maxPoolSize, Boolean usePool) +206
   System.Data.SQLite.SQLiteConnection.Open() +2141
   System.Data.Common.DbDataAdapter.QuietOpen(IDbConnection connection, ConnectionState& originalState) +31
   System.Data.Common.DbDataAdapter.FillInternal(DataSet dataset, DataTable[] datatables, Int32 startRecord, Int32 maxRecords, String srcTable, IDbCommand command, CommandBehavior behavior) +112
   System.Data.Common.DbDataAdapter.Fill(DataSet dataSet, Int32 startRecord, Int32 maxRecords, String srcTable, IDbCommand command, CommandBehavior behavior) +287
   System.Data.Common.DbDataAdapter.Fill(DataSet dataSet, String srcTable) +92
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.SqlDataSourceView.ExecuteSelect(DataSourceSelectArguments arguments) +1297
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.SqlDataSource.Select(DataSourceSelectArguments arguments) +19
   MD12S._Default.GetDGName() in E:\VisualStudio2005\Projects\MD12S\Default.aspx.vb:41
   MD12S._Default.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) in E:\VisualStudio2005\Projects\MD12S\Default.aspx.vb:10
   System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e) +99
   System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() +50
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +627

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rkulp
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tiagosalgado earned 2000 total points
ID: 22710855
In your server, do you have you database in this path?
data source=E:\VisualStudio2005\Projects\MD12S\App_Data\lions12s.s3db
You need a valid path of your database after publishing your website.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 22710950
Are you able to open the database on the development computer? It could be that the ASP.NET account does not have access permissions to the folder and drive. Try by copying the database file to the app folder.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Maverick_Cool
ID: 22711090
give the annomyous access the full/required access to that drive
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rkulp
ID: 31505852
Thanks. I should have checked that myself. Please color me embarassed.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 22715269
in your question you said yourself that the database IS there at the specified path and now you accepted the answer which said database should be present at the path.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rkulp
ID: 22715328
I failed to notice that the path in the error message and the xml snippet was incorrect. I apologize for my error.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rkulp
ID: 22716123
The only resolution was to change the connection string to point to the |DataDirectory| rather than the physical path.
0