Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I backup\restore  configuration on a PIX 506 using tftp server

Posted on 2008-10-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,767 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-05
I need to copy the running config of our PIX 506 to our tftp server so I have a backup of the configuration I also need to know how to restore the configuration from a tftp server

Help...
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 22711205
see my website here

http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Firewalls/Cisco/backuprestore.htm

however on a v6 firewall which you have, when you restore a config it MERGES is with the config on the firewall it DOES NOT  replace it
to get round that put the following command at the top of the "backed up" config.

clear config all
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 22711470
Hi Pete.

I followed the instruction on your web site but got a FAILEd message.

You site mentioned that port 69 need to be open  ?

How do I check and how do I open it ?

Thanks

Ian

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22713710
Yes, port 69 UDP incoming needs to be open on the computer you're running the TFTP server on.
Also, make sure you're on the same network (LAN segment) because TFTP is a broadcast protocol and generally won't work between routers and will never work over VPN.
Cheers! Let me know if you have any questions!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 22718859
Hi..

Its on the same lan segment how do I open port 69 on the pix ?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22719496
should be open by default  - -does the machine in question have a windows/or other vendors firewall enabled? or does it have multiple network cards?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 22729332
Pete

Got it to work by using computer a different and TFTP server

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22729479
good news :) what did you use?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22729481
-and thanQ
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 32644507
0