Solved

Problem connecting to https from the local lan to WAN on same network

Posted on 2008-10-14
8
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all,

I have a alixboard with m0n0wall running on it.
All is working well as firewall but I want to make a connection from whitin my company to our outlook web access.

We used to check our E-mail sometimes from someone elses computer not logging off and loggin on with our own username and password. So we use the Outlook Web Acces.

Https://webserveripaddress/exchange   Username and password and we can view our mail.
No we have installed this m0n0wall firewall and we want to do the same.

But we are getting a page diplaying the page cannot be found.
No for me this is not a big issue. I type in the IP address of the server and view it local thrue the LAN side

https://localipaddress/exchange

But others don't know this.
What do I need to change so the https connection can work again from within the LAN side.

Lan -> any rule is set.
on the WAN side

HTTPS port 443 is set to go to the localipaddress

Hope we can find the solution.

Best regards,

Osa2

A.k.a. Wim
0
Comment
Question by:osa2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbla9028
ID: 22714779
i'm not sure about how to do it with your firewall but it sounds like you need to do something called DNS doctoring

http://cisco.biz/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a00807968c8.shtml
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22715133
I would simply add a DNS name fr the mail server that everyone should use via the LAN side.

Https://mail1/exchange 
where mail1 is set up in the DNS as the mail server IP
 
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sullivanr6
ID: 22726848
or you could add .local instead of .com
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:osa2
ID: 22728622
Hi all,

Since I have never done this before where do I need to add a dns record?
on the server? Or do I need to make an MX record in the dns of the website?
Or somewhere else?

Please advice some more
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22734656
Since this is a LAN issue, it should be done on the local DNS server ( usually your  DC ) via the DNS applet in the Admin programs


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:osa2
ID: 22739719
Okay, I found on my server DNS setting.

I have forward lookup zones. and reverse lookup zones.
Where should I add what?

in the forward zone. I can see my own domain.

domainname.local

I guess I have to create something in here but what?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:osa2
ID: 22785430
Can anyone give some more info on this matter?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 22792679
See the DNS help under CNAME and A records

0