Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backing up Linux image from Windows Box

Posted on 2008-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a Linux Box running CentOS. I need to back it up. I would like to use an imaging product.
The problem I have is that I would like to save the image to disk and back it up from a Windows server.

Does anyone have any suggestions?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ainselyb
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 22712224
Your best bet would be looking into Acronis True Image Server for Linux:
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATISLin/

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
larsga earned 2000 total points
ID: 22714144
I don't have any recommendation for a specific product, but you could probably do it like this:

Boot the Linux box from a CD/usb-key/usb-disk or similar which contains imaging software and the ability to map a share on the windows server. Then use the imaging software to dump the local harddisk to a file on the windows share.

One free solution would be to get the Ubuntu Hardy 8.04 install/live-cd (http://www.ubuntu.com/getubuntu/download). Mount the windows share and then use dd from the command line to dump a raw image of the disk (dd if=/dev/xxxx of=/network/share/diskimage). Replace xxxx with the name of the disk, probably hda or sda. This will give you a raw uncompressed image.
0