Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux email forward for multiple domains

Posted on 2008-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

We have about 100 domains and need to setup an e-mail server for them to forward e-mail onto an account.

Would it be possible to set up an e-mail server on Linux FetchMail to accept emails for i.e:

david@* --> david@example.com



Regards,

Daniel.
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel2040
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
djashley earned 1000 total points
ID: 22746409
yes use postfix and webmin for easy administration
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22884636
Rather than using fatchmail it would be better to set up the server with a mail server like postfix.
Then add DNS mx records for all the server names to point to this server.
All of the mail will then be dropped off here.
You can then use the aliases in postfix to process it and sent it to one account.
0