Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DCpromo - ADprep - Server 2003

Posted on 2008-10-14
11
Medium Priority
?
2,232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Running DCpromo on a member server that I want promoted to a BDC, the potential BDC is a brand new box running 2k3 R2 SP2


When running through Dcpromo on the potential BDC, I got the following error

"The operation failed because:

The Active Directory Installation Wizard cannot continue because the forest is not prepared for installing Windows Server 2003. Use the Adprep command-line tool to prepare both the forest and the domain. For more information about using the Adprep, see Active Directory Help.

"The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer."



The PDC is 2k3 SP2 also, but not R2.


I have never ran adprep before , can someone please guide me through the process step by step?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:frsupport
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22711097
Hello frsupport,
Go to the Schema Master server and run ?adprep /forestprep? without the quotes.

NOTE with Server 2003 R2 adprep is on the SECOND CD in the \cmpnents\r2\adprep directory.

It will take a while to run and the network will slow down while it does.
 When its finished locate your infrastructure master server, (run active directory users and computers > right click the domain > operations masters > infrastructure)
Go to the infrastructure master server and run ?adprep /domainprep?
This runs quite quickly, when its finished run ?adprep /domainprep /gpprep?
Wait for full active directory replication to occur. Force replication if needs be but DON?T do anything for at least half an hour ? longer if it?s a client with a lot of sites)


Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nixgibs
ID: 22711144
Hello

you have to run adprep on your PDC to raise the schema level to w2k3 r2. to do this logon to your PDC and run the following commands from the commandline.

adprep /forestprep
adprep /domainprep
adprep /domainprep /gpprep

the adprep utility is found on the w2k3 r2 server cd2 under CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP
0
 

Author Comment

by:frsupport
ID: 22711218
So let me get this straight, I go to my primary domain controller which is running W2k3 SP2.

I insert cd2 of W2k3 R2 SP2

How do I run the command adprep /forestprep ? Is it from run or from a command prompt?


My CD drive is D:

So what will the exact command be? do I run them from a command prompt?


so again,


To get this down step by step.....

1 - Run adprep /forestprep

2 - Run adprep / domainprep

3 - Run adprep /domainprep/gpprep




0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nixgibs earned 2000 total points
ID: 22711296
on your PDC open the command promt and execute the following commands

Step 1: d:
Step 2: cd CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP
Step 3: Run adprep /forestprep
Step 4: Run adprep / domainprep
Step 5: Run adprep /domainprep/gpprep

0
 

Author Comment

by:frsupport
ID: 22711322
Thanks for the exact commands nixgibs


is this safe to do whilst users are logged onto the domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frsupport
ID: 22711410
on your PDC open the command promt and execute the following commands

Step 1: d:
Step 2: cd CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP
Step 3: Run adprep /forestprep
Step 4: Run adprep / domainprep
Step 5: Run adprep /domainprep/gpprep




Just on the above....................once these steps have been completed then I just run dcpromo from the server i want to promote right?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nixgibs
ID: 22711494
its save the only thing you have to take care about is to replicate the AD information to all DC if you have more than one

if you just have one DC you can run dcpromo after these steps otherwies you have to wait until the replication hase finished

0
 

Author Comment

by:frsupport
ID: 22711522
I currently just have the one dc , so i'll run dcpromo on new machine after i've gone through the steps.....


Thanks for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:frsupport
ID: 22711645
one last question on this before i run these commands, how will i know when each command has completed? will there be a visual notification for each one?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nixgibs
ID: 22711696
yes you will see a status during the commands run
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frsupport
ID: 31505863
Thank you for the step by step instructional, very easy to understand and worked perfectly.


All the best.

Ross
0