Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to connect cisco switches together with fibre optic LC-LC cable

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,292 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-15
Hi,

Please i need to connect 6(six) 2960 cisco switches together with fibre optic LC-LC  cable, i have connected two just by plugging to the intergtaed GBIC on the switch, unfortunately i cannot ping across each other.

I will be grateful if someone can just advice me how i can connect the six together .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lawre1108
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22711416
hi!
if the ports are not coming up, try swapping fiber strands.
if ports are up, please check configuration settings.
please also provide show int <interface> and show running-config int <interface> from both switches
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Gunter17 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22716003
Make sure you have the 'switchport mode trunk' set on the ports; int erface config should look like:

interface GigabitEthernet0/1
 description Link to SW#
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
 description Link to SW#
 switchport mode trunk

You are planning on doing something similiar to this?
SW1
P1=SW2-P1
 
SW2
P1=SW1-P1 P2=SW3-P1
 
SW3
P1=SW2-P2 P2=SW4-P1
 
SW4
P1=SW3-P1 P2=SW5-P1
 
SW5
P1=SW4-P1 P2=SW6-P1
 
SW6
P1=SW5-P1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lawre1108
ID: 22719184
Thanks Gunter17, i just get them working the way you show it i can ping from each switch now.

There is no need to swap the cable, because LC-LC have the same type of end.

Thanks for your help.
0