Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Convert Word docs to simple text file

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-31
How do I read a word file then convert the word file to a simple text file.  This would strip out all of the Word special characters etc?

The result would be a clean text file much the same as when you paste a word doc into notepad.
0
Comment
Question by:vstack
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 22711283
How about using Automation to have Word save the file as text?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 22711380
Automation on a server (especially on a web server) is a really bad idea!

I use http://www.aspose.com/categories/file-format-components/aspose.words-for-.net-and-java/default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:vstack
ID: 22726173
Sorry, I haven't responded.  Family emergency.  Automation won't work for me.  We have a ton of Word files with data (in sections of the files) that needs to be put into a database.  I was thinking of running a script that uploads the word file. Converts it to text (strips out Word special characters) and leaves me with a clean text file.  Now I can read the part I need and send to db.

Checking out the aspose article
0