Solved

Which P45 Motherboard is ACTUALLY rated to support 16gb ram

Posted on 2008-10-14
15
1,670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I've read not all intel p45 motherboards support 16gb ram, ie the asus p5ql pro, anyone which p45 motherboards actually support 16gb, with links to tests preferably.


thnx
0
Comment
Question by:roonyroo
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
The Intel barebone motherboard selector shows 10 motherboards with the P45 chipset. All 10 are from Asustek and 8 of them support 16GB using QVL(Qualified Vendors List) ram.
The 2 that don't, only support 8GB and they are the P5Q WS and the P5QC
Here is the list , I couldn't find any links with tests to confirm but the Asus site specs show the 16GB support for the remaining 8 motherboards.
http://mbsg.intel.com/mbsg/compare.aspx?orgID=0&aryAttrID=321
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
For clarification, your post refers to the P5QL Pro, but this motherboard does not have a P45 chipset. It has the P43.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roonyroo
Comment Utility
theres quite a few manufacturers apart from asus, dont wanna end up with a dud
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
Comment Utility
I know, but Intel is the chipset maker and their recommendations are a worthwhile insight
Here is a list of p45 with 16GB support from newegg.
http://www.newegg.ca/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=2010200280%20107172615&page=1&srchInDesc=16GB&bop=And
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
what os are you going to use with 16gb
server2003 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:roonyroo
Comment Utility
vista 64bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:roonyroo
Comment Utility
spark on the newegg site it states Memory Standard ddr2 1066 etc., on the boards im presuming this is the maximum speed, not the minimum

dont really want to go with asus, as they seem to have issues with 16gb ram

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Notwithstanding the chipset's support for "up to 16GB", I don't recommend installing that much in a motherboard that uses unbuffered RAM.   The address and data bus loading caused by installing 4 double-sided memory modules in an unbuffered board causes severe signal deterioration that results in a much less reliable memory subsystem [4 double-sided modules present either 64 (non-ECC) or 72 (ECC) "loads" to the bus drivers].

With a P45 board, I'd simply install 2 4GB modules if you want the most reliable memory subsystem with a reasonable amount of memory.   Otherwise, I'd go with a server board that uses registered or FBDIMM modules, which present a far lower load on the bus [one load per module instead of one load per chip].
0
 

Author Comment

by:roonyroo
Comment Utility
Asrock P45R2000-WIFI only supports 4gb ddr2 ..
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
The Asrock board supports 8GB as long as you use DDR3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roonyroo
Comment Utility
gary got any links on signal deterioration, cant find any

is it noticeable?

cheers,
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
It's simple electronics -- the higher capacitance of multiple RAM chips causes the signal to become much "flatter" and thus much less reliable.

This is a basic overview of a lot of memory characteristics -- note in particular #10 regarding why to use registered (buffered) RAM:  http://www.corsair.com/memory_basics/index.html

... Note that a lot of motherboards automatically slow down the access speed and or reduce the timing parameters when you have 4 modules installed (to help overcome the deteriorated signals)
0
 

Author Comment

by:roonyroo
Comment Utility
hi, i found a link ocz's torture test states which motherboards've been tested with their 16gb board including bios settings ....

so answered my own question lol

gary what sort of noticeable deterioration effects would i be able to notice on installation, according to ocz their system installs vista64bit, so im guessing firefox swapping out pages slower or something? opening & closing windows slower?

thnx again
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Anytime you exceed about 32 "loads" on the bus, the signal deterioration is fairly severe from an electrical perspective.   You can compensate somewhat with higher voltages; longer timings; and/or slower speed ... and if you're lucky the memory will work okay.   But it is NOT reliable enough for "mission-critical" use -- that's why server boards use registered or FBDIMM modules ... with buffered modules there's one load per module instead of one load per chip (with double-sided ECC modules that's 1/18th the load of unbuffered memory !!).

Personally, I never exceed two double-sided modules in an unbuffered board -- I like rock-solid performance in my systems.   A LOT of "glitches" folks notice in their systems are simply memory errors caused by unreliable memory subsystems -- especially when they install 4 modules in an unbuffered board.

What would you "notice??"   Probably just occasional crashes that you'd likely attribute to Windows ... but which most likely wouldn't occur with only two modules.

0
 

Author Comment

by:roonyroo
Comment Utility
thnx gary, ecc chjps cost a bomb, ive seen $250 for 4x1gb dimm can you get them any cheaper or is that standard?

points sent over
0