?
Solved

Backup solution for Hyper-V

Posted on 2008-10-14
10
Medium Priority
?
1,363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I've been doing a bit of research regarding backups for Hyper-V VMs. I know VMWare has a 3rd party utility (vRanger Pro) that does this, but was curious if this same product is also compatible with Hyper-V or if there is something else? We currently have virtualization in our org using MS VS 2K5 R2 and are looking at upgrading to either VMWare or Hyper-V and trying to cover all our bases here before coming to a final decision.

What I'm NOT looking for here is a battle of why I should go with VMWare over MS (or vice versa). I'm fairly well versed in the 2, what they offer, features, etc. What I AM looking for is simply backup solutions for Hyper-V. I've done a bit of research but not finding too much. So, I'm curious as to what some of you use that have 1st-hand experience with this. As always, thank you for your input/suggestions.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:coolsport00
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jp10558
ID: 22711342
I don't have any specific advice for Hyper-V, but we just use the same backup strategy we use for physical boxes.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22712886
Acronis offers a 1+4 setup.  1 physical + 4 VM included in each license.  Lets you keep the same stragegy, so the particular flavor of virtual environment doesn't matter.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pit1140 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22720137
Microsoft Data Protection Manager

will be your choice. Works very fine, with VSS you may make online backups (while windows-vm is running), VSS-aware: Exchange, SQL, Virtual Server, Server itself, XP (Patch/SP3),....

Really simple, very straigt, works like a charm...

0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 22720179
Thank you pit1140; I read about that just a bit yesterday p.m. Seems like a cost-inducive solution? (well..in the "2-4K" $$$ range?)...like SCVMM?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pit1140
ID: 22720237
You have to buy a seperate Server, therefore you may make Backup-2-Disk which is very nice for a quick restore. Yes, licences at Microsoft are not cheap, but, try to calculate your TCO with a handmade-backup and (think about) if something goes wrong: Your boss may kill you if you loose important vms and the cheap backup does not give you a good restore. It the big Microsoft-Solution has problems too (and there maybe some; i never experienced some) its a the same problem but a better excuse...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pit1140
ID: 22720250
just to be sure: you know that you may work with ntbackup (bultin) and system state? there you have a free backup-tool but you need time to restore (install maschine; restore). in dpm you loose a machine, cklick on restore, choose your favorite time (because backups are possible every 15!!! minutes) and click restore. after one coffee/cigarette you are done.

and they have such nice, coloured reports for your CIO/CEO/whatever...
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 22720260
Well...in compared with VMWare, they use vRangerPro, which that utility is like $500 (seriously)...and no separate server is needed (can install it on the VC Server machine). Don't get me wrong...I like the strides MS is making in their VM infrastructure, but I'm not sure we can go to that quite yet...though I'd rather do so. I know in a year they'd probably have everything incorporated into SCVMM (or close to it). Although, they'd be taking away some of their revenue if they did.

Thanks a bunch!
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 22720271
Yeah...but who wants to actually use NTBackup??? :P
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pit1140
ID: 22720329
you could use dpm to backup other physical machines (server, clients) as well, therefore you may get more out of your money...

ntbackup....yes...no...whatsoever...hey, its free! ;)
0
 
LVL 40

Author Closing Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 31505866
I read about this solution a bit in a couple other areas too; but not really wanting to go this route...poor MS; gonna be a while b4 they catch up to VMWare it seems.
0