Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running out of space on System Partition

Posted on 2008-10-14
10
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi Experts,
I have a DELL Poweredge 2800 Terminal Server 2003 Standard SP2.
35 users.
C DRive is running out of space (1.5gb left out of 12gb Partition)
F Drive on same physical disk as C has 20gb left
I would like to UNINSTALL .Net 2.0 Service pack 1 as I have both .Net 2.0 and 3.0 SP1 installed.
Should I just rely on .NET 3.0??? to save install space?
Or is uninstalling 2.0 SP1 a BAD IDEA?

What is .Net 2.0 and 3.0 used for if I don't develop in .NET on this server?

Also how can I use the F Drive 20gb free and give a bit more to my C Drive, WITHOUT REINSTALLING OS????

Thanks
Miff
0
Comment
Question by:Miffanwee
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Miffanwee
ID: 22711170
P.S.
Sorry forgot to mention.....C DRIVE is severely FRAGMENTED but I cannot run DEFRAG as not enough space.
Thanks
Miff
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 22711193
.NET is used for a lot of software applications.  On a Server i'm not sure what you would need it for.  Typically you don't have to install both 2 and 3 either.

Have you deleted the uninstall files from windows updates already?  You could do that to create more space, but then you of course lose the ability to uninstall.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Miffanwee
ID: 22711265
Well Mikealcl

I run Office 2003 on this terminal server.
WSUS told me I needed to install .Net framework 3.0 when 1.0 and 2.0 were installed already.
I was kind of expecting that 3.0 would uninstal 1.0 and 2.0....but it would appear that I have 2.0 and 3.0 currently installed.
1.0 has now disappeared from list.
No I have not deleted the Uninstall files from WU. (how do I safely do that?)
Miff
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 22711302
Just as a general guideline I'll post a Link to leew's directions for having properly configured system drives. Leew is one of EE's most distinguished experts.

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jp10558
ID: 22711319
If you have an NTFS filesystem, you have 2 options I can think of.

1) Use something like Partition Magic OR GPartD boot CD, and resize the partitions. HAVE A BACKUP, just in case it breaks something.

2) Use a drive imaging/cloning program like Acronis True Image to clone to a larger drive, with proportional sizes (or manually set partition sizes), or image to a backup external drive, and then restore back to the same drive, but resize the partitions. To do this with Acronis would be a little tricky because once you'd made the backup image you'd need to delete the partitions on the original hard drive before running the restore where you can then go partition by partition and resize them.

Probably cloning to a larger hard drive is the safest. The other options are slightly risky, you might make a mistake, or a bug could happen, or a power outage at the wrong time and poof!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikainz
ID: 22712135
What about you pagefile? Is it on your systemdrive?
You could easily move it to another local harddisk.
May save a few gigs.

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Miffanwee
ID: 22712209
Pagefile is on F Drive (same physical disk diff partition)

Its looking like the $UNINSTALL folders are likely candidates for removal I am just looking at doing that safely right now...

Miff
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikainz
ID: 22712276
They can be moved to a different location and there is a registry key where you can point windows to this new location, but I can't find it now.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22712390
If you just follow the instructions in leew's link,... everything is explained there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Miffanwee
ID: 31505868
I think that this is the most comprehensive answer.
Thanks for help.
miff
0