?
Solved

PIX as Web Proxy

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
(I suspect the answer is 'no' but figured someone might know a trick that I don't).

Can I use a PIX 515e (8.04) as a non-caching web proxy?
0
Comment
Question by:RPPreacher
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Worsham
Michael Worsham earned 800 total points
ID: 22711341
To my knowledge, the Cisco PIX cannot act like a non-caching web proxy. However you could setup something like a Untangle application server between the PIX and your internal network in transparent bridged mode and it can handle web filtering as it catches all TCP sessions and processes them inline.

The only other options I can think of would be using Squid (www.squid-cache.org) or Nginx (www.nginx.net).
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1200 total points
ID: 22711592
Definately not! sorry - you can mount a proxy behind it like ISA/Squid or AnalgX if your short of cash
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22719571
ThanQ
0