Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am unable to send mail. I can receive but not send.

Posted on 2008-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I get this error in Outlook 2003: 0x80042109. Then I setup the account in Thunderbird and got this message:
"The message could not be sent because connecting to SMTP server server name failed. The server may be unavailable or is refusing SMTP connections. Please verify that your SMTP server setting is correct and try again, or else contact your network administrator."
I have setup a different account in Outlook but since it won't connect through Thunderbird my assumption is that it is in the O/S.
Windows XP Media Center Edition
Intel P4 2.8GHz
2GB ram
0
Comment
Question by:jbcbussoft
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 22720451
Hi there,

What are you mail server settings?  Eg. address, port, ssl?

Steve
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 22755339
jbcbussoft,

My assumption would be that the settings are either wrong, or they are right and the server is down.  Is that a possibility?
Answering Steve's  questions above may help us pinpoint a solution.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Doades earned 500 total points
ID: 22805180
That error message simply means that your email server is not running.

make sure you have name/ IPAddress and ports right, and make sure the email server software is running on the server and try again.

There is nothing wrong with your OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbcbussoft
ID: 22888282
My apologies This fell off my radar. I have just inquired as to the continuation of the problem. I will update shortly.
0