Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# API - Checking if a control exists, given it's Handle

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi - I'm adding items to a listbox in an external app using the SendMessage API.

What is the best method finding out if my handle for list listbox is still valid?  Is there an API call that will take the handle for the listbox and give me a return code to indicate if the control for the handle still exists?
0
Comment
Question by:qfwp
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1004 total points
ID: 22711401
You can use IsWindow() to see if a handle is still valid:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms633528(VS.85).aspx

0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 996 total points
ID: 22711448
you can use native window, like:

NativeWindow nw = NativeWindow.FromHandle(handle)

if (nw != null)
{
       // it is valid
}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:qfwp
ID: 31505876
thank you
0